?
Solved

Needing Direct Download  Windows 98 Drivers Link for Onboard Video With Chipset of Intel i752

Posted on 2005-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
9,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone:

         I am trying to make some final wrap up touches to a friend's pc.  At this point, I am needing Windows 98 drivers for the onboard video with the chipset of Intel i752 as indicated by Everest.  The pc is currently using Standard VGA drivers which are not working out very well becase of the distortion of color and dithering of pictures.

         I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this post.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 13577131
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DaGo21
DaGo21 earned 200 total points
ID: 13577523
Hi:

http://www.driversguide.com

This is a wonderful place.  Simply register and download everything you need.

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13579482
Any idea who made the mobo or its model number??

Open the cover and have a look for any numbers you can find printed on the mobo, it might be something like MS6178 or EP-3WEM. OR write down the numbers at the bottom of the screen when the memory count & drive identification is running, post them back here and we should be able to find the correct drivers for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13581216
You can try this one. Its a direct download and might work for u perfectly.

http://ftp.isu.edu.tw/pub/Hardware/gainward/Vga/Driver/Intel/i752/752win98.zip

Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 200 total points
ID: 13581733
"distortion of color and dithering of pictures..." Usually the basic drivers would provide reasonable colour & dithering. I'd check the connector from your monitor - are there any bent pins? Can you try the monitor on another PC? CRT monitors work on the principle of firing 3 different colours at the monitor screen, if any one of those fail you will get colour distortion, this can be due to a bent pin or monitor failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 13582597
Hi Everyone:

         I am happy to report this problem is now resolved.  I used the direct download link provided by mysticaldan and everything turned out great.  I now have more color depth and resolution settings within the Disply Icon of Control Panel.  And, there is no more color distortion and dithering of the pictures.  Without a doubt, this problem was certainly a deriative of improper native display drivers loaded by 98.  The driver update turned out to be the fix here.

         Thanks again everyone for the prompt feedback.  As always, I appreciate each expert for their suggestions which get me in the right direction.

          George
0