?
Solved

creating dictionary in c++

Posted on 2005-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
please,help me building a dictionary code in c++.where user can input data,and then search it .example user enter the word and gets its meaniing ,synonym,antonym
         thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fahdmurtaza
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cybertopia earned 1000 total points
ID: 13577637
Maybe you can do this:
make a char multi-dimensional array or vector array with 2 columns
put each word in a row in the array (1st column)
then when the user wishes to search for the word, using strstr, if it finds a match, it will return that word.

in the 2nd column, it contains a pointer to any extra data you want it to contain.  this could be pointed to an array with synonyms, antonynms, etc.

ways to optimize:
sort the array after each insertion
use a divide and conquer strategy




0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13578565
There's millions of words that they could search for... are you really going to type them all in?

I doubt it.

I had to do something slightly similar.. where the user typed in an IP address (I used Java for this btw), and then my program would return the location of that IP (the country, sometimes the town, and sometimes the actual house number [for registered IPs]).
This was quite difficult.. What I done (successfully), was develop a custom bot, to search the official WHOIS search websites, such as RIPE, etc (dependant on the range of the IP), then it would parse the returned data, to extract the address/location.. This was very very tedious.. But a simple dictionary search would be pretty damn easy (if you were to use a similar method).

Best of luck,
>> IM
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13579998
Sorry to intrude but InteractiveMind, is there any chance you can share the code that you used to extract the information off of the WHOIS websites?  I can post a seperate question if necessary.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13580739
Couldnt you create a database and have a c++ GUI with interface that querrys the database each time an addition is made to check to see if that addition exists or not, if it does then to deny the entry because there is no point in storying the same word along with its defintion , etc more then once.

This way you can make a searchable dictionary which you can add to, update and or delete words if necessary :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13581522
Hi Mortar,

I don't believe that I still have it, it was a project I done for someone quite a long time ago.. But I *might* have some of the API I created for it in my chunky, code library :)

>> IM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SCDMETA
ID: 13582326
Probably the simpliest would be to create a database.

Word Table
Col1: ID
Col2: Word

WordDefLink Table  (Each word could have multple definitions)
Col1:ID
Col2:DefID

Defintion Table
Col1:DefID
Col2:Definition
Col3:Synonyms (delimited list of synonyms)
Col4:Antonyms (delimited list of antonyms)

WordSoundExLinkTable (each word could have multiple soundex keys)
Col1: WordID
Col2: SoundExID

SoundExKey Table  
Col1: SoundExID
Col2: SoundEx of Word

1) User enters a word, you look it up in word table.  Present all defintions related to word.  Include list of synonyms and antonyms.
2) If word is not found, do a soundex on the user's work, search the SoundExKey table for the values, link back to Word Table to list possible suggestions.  

Doesn't handle prefix and suffix (stemming) but it is a start.

You also may want to look a this link for some ideas.
http://wordweb.info/developer/
http://wordweb.info/developer/SQL.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13582343
I am not really all that great when it comes to database's so I just wanted to say thank you to SCDMETA for ellaborting on my suggestion ! I hope this gives you a better idea with regards to the dictionary you are making or w/e.

Kind regards

Gecko
0