Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSXML4.dll referencing

Posted on 2005-03-18
14
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a vb project. When I tried to compile the project, it showed an error and the Project, References dialog opened up with Missin MSXML4.dll in the list.
I copied the MSXML4.dll file from another system to C:\Windows\System32 folder.
Tried to register. Showed error
Then I tried to compile the VB project. This time it compiled without error.
The log file was earler showing XML messages is now showing text with <Soap tag. Is this because I messed up with the MSXML4.dll?
If so, how can I rectify the same. I know I am in a soup.

Any help or guidance will be very helpful. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:LankaAnuradha
  • 6
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 13577260
http://msdn.microsoft.com/XML/XMLDownloads/default.aspx

Download and install the MSXML package on the development machine.  You should install the same package on any client that will use the project.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13577301
After that I would probably remove the reference and re-add it to the vb project.  Without knowing how your project is supposed to be using the component, I can't tell you why the format of your log messages has changed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13580883
Hi
another way is to download MDAC Setup from microsoft and include the reference from system32 folder
u can download mdac from here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/mdac/default.aspx

;-)
Shiju
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13790319
MSXML 4 is not available with MDAC setup.  MDAC 6 installs MSXML 2.0.  The stand alone installation is the best answer for this question, IMO.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13790503
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13790607
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13790622
u can download
MSXML 4.0 Service Pack 2 (Microsoft XML Core Services)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3144b72b-b4f2-46da-b4b6-c5d7485f2b42&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13790755
shijusn, that is the same recommendation I made almost a month ago.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13790783
PaulHews,
i am really sorry for the mistake.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13790887
No big deal.  :)
0