?
Solved

Print layer list in Autodesk Autocad

Posted on 2005-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to get a printout of the layers used in a drawing?

I would accept a direct print way, or an export to txt file or whatever.

Thanks

H
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 500 total points
ID: 13585749
This is autodesk advice (it's the next to last question): http://download.autodesk.com/ProdSupp/updates/td105129.htm#E10E29

Alternatively (if you need to do it repeatedly and maybe with a different layout) you can write a small autolisp macro that export the list to a file.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
norrin_radd earned 500 total points
ID: 13585783
or check out this site:

http://www.dotsoft.com/layerhtm.htm

really handy little routine once you get it loaded up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 13586671
http://www.dotsoft.com/layerhtm.htm
  Also works with acad2004, however you must load the application.

Thanks!

0