?
Solved

NTbackup? backup entire OS

Posted on 2005-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does NTbackup have the capability to create an image of the entire OS.  

For example, if my SQL Server (on Win 2k) died, can I restore the image onto a new computer?
0
Comment
Question by:phileoca
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 13578805
Hi phileoca,
Unfortunately, NTBackup skips files that are in use by the operating system when it does it's complete backup.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;104169
You would need to install the os, and then restore from the backup.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 400 total points
ID: 13580564
You're asking an involved question.  How do you backup SQL now?
NTbackup won't cut it unless SQL is down when it's backed up.
Are you dumping databases now?
Will you please provide the exact way you're backing up SQL?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mattchssm
mattchssm earned 400 total points
ID: 13580768
Microsoft has a new tool for use with NTBackup called Automatic System Restore (ASR).

Previously with NTBackup you had to re-install the OS, restore the original settings and then restore the data. With ASR, that's no longer necessary -- you can restore the system directly from an ASR backup.

So that would be like creating an image of your entire OS that could be restored onto a brand-new, bare computer (known as a Bare Metal Restore).

If this sounds like what you're looking for, there's more information at:
 
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/sdcbc_sto_zbin.asp 
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 400 total points
ID: 13583028
Here is something you could do.  

1.   Get something like Veritas Backup Exec with the SQL option.

2.  Use something like Ghose or Drive Image.  Make a mirror of your drive.  If it fails, restore the image to the new drive and drop your sql database back on there.  

If NT backup is not fully backing up SQL, try stopping SQL first.  Before the backup you would use something like net stop mssqlserver and afterwards net start mssqlserver.  Just put them in a batch file.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 400 total points
ID: 13584920
<<Does NTbackup have the capability to create an image of the entire OS.>>

It can create an entire backup of the drive, but an entire IMAGE of the drive, NO.

<<For example, if my SQL Server (on Win 2k) died, can I restore the image onto a new computer?>>

SQL server has zillions of open files all the time it is running.

Use NTbackup.exe to -- backup the system state -- to a removable media or mapped drive.  That will get all the open files.

Then stop the SQL service, and run a complete backup of the SQL database.  Now you have both.
Restart the service.

There are MANY MANY other tools to backup the entire drive, but you want it as files, not an image, if you intend to recover it.
Recommend you clone the entire drive to another one, with Norton Ghost 2003 Enterprise -- copies the image or files to a remote drive.

That is the best total backup there is.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 13593448
just a hypothetical question.  Once our SAN device is installed, I won't have to worry about any of this.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318715

Read the resolution.

I'll distribute points later today.
0