Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding Exchange to Domain, so Client can connect.

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have Windows sever 2003, which is my domain server, also I maintain the AD and DNS it is my primary server. In addition, I have just built an Exchange server 2003. I would like now to connect it to my domain so the client can see the exchange server. Is there something I must do on the exchange server before I add to my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:melvinsanders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Seething_Grey
ID: 13579008
How did you install Exchange?  You installed it on a different server in a different domain?  Exchange needs to be installed in an Active Directory domain.  You must run the forestprep and domainprep prior to installing the Exchange server components.

I need more information on the steps you took installing Exchange.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ruddg
ID: 13579262
Seething_Grey is correct.  It sounds like you installed Exchange 2003 on a different server that was not a member of the domain.  Not gonna work that way...  recommend that you reload the OS, join the server to the domain, then run through the Exchange 2003 install (including the running adprep steps on the DC).  The Exchange 2003 installation wizard provides a pretty clear installation checklist -- did you follow it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvinsanders
ID: 13579359
To Seething Grey: yes it is on a different server and I did run the forest and domain prep. I did not receive any errors. In addition, I do have ad and DNS running on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Seething_Grey earned 1000 total points
ID: 13579374
Yes, but you did not answer the whole question.  Did you create a new AD domain for the Exchange server?  Or was the Exchange server a member of your domain already before you ran the forestprep and domainprep?  If the server is in a new and different domain then it will NOT work.  If you did that, you will need to wipe that server and reload the OS.  Then, add the machine to the domain.  No need to make it a DNS server or AD.  Then run forestprep and domainprep.  Then install Exchange.  Then you will be up and running without issue.
0