Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop presario 700Z Shut down

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My Laptop Presario 700Z It shut down after 10 minutes without any reason, i don't know how to stop that, !! please somebody help me .!!
0
Comment
Question by:ALEJANDRO125
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13580723
Is the power plug in or is it on baterry only? If it shuts down with the power plug in then try cleaning the fan assembly.
First try sucking the rear vent with a vacumn clearner hose. Try an OS start and see if it keeps running. This would be the temp fix. If it stays running you should really remove the fan assembly and brush it clean. Pick up a very small bottle brush at your local pharmacy. They have the best selection in the baby bottle area.

This site will walk you thru the process:

http://armbrust.dyndns.org:81/tips_content/presario700/fan.html

If you want to check the pc first download a CPU temp program (freeware) But your PC may not stay running long enough to load it.

http://www.dvhardware.net/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=3


0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13581404
in case you are running xp and you get a BSD, you can turn off the automatic restart option in the device manager>advanced tab
or try testing your ram with memtest86+ :

http://www.memtest.org/      
0