Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP - Default Broadcast IP Address

Posted on 2005-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have server 2003 that has two nic cards. the first has an ip address of 172.16.0.254. the second has an ip address of 10.5.0.1. both on subnet 255.255.255.0. when i try to configure dhcp it selects ( this is an assumption ) the na with the 172.16.0.254 ( because it says computername.domain.com [172.16.1.101] ) That particular network adapter is going to a modem that isn't connected to the rest of the network.. for multiple reasons. I need to basically broadcast dhcp to the other nic card. I thought it did this automatically, but none of the clients on the domain are able to obtain an address.

Any help would rock ! Urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:Armon14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13579640
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/139904/EN-US/

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armon14
ID: 13579666
EDIT: the ip address on the first adapter is 172.16.1.101.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13579675
Set the NIC that is at 172.16.0.254 to get its IP dynamically. Keep the other NIC, 10.5.0.1 static as you have it. Windows 2003 DHCP will look for the first network connection that was statically configured, when it finds it, DHCP will bind to it.  After doing this the DHCP server should hand ou IP addresses to the 10.5.0.1 NIC.

see more here:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_dhcp_imp_MultihomedServers.asp

The above link may wrap here, so be sure to enter the link in one line in your browser....that should solve your issue, please post your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armon14
ID: 13579819
Sweet! Thanks Valicon!
0