?
Solved

cannot acquire IP address

Posted on 2005-03-18
13
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We have two computers on a network. One is running 98se the other XP pro sp2. We had been sharing a dial up connection with the XP computer as host (we don't have cable or dsl available). We just purchased a high speed satellite system. The installer said the settings had to be "obtain IP address automatically" and "obtain dns server automatically". The 98se computer has internet connection. The XP does not. It cannot acquire an IP address. If i hit repair..it says it cannot renew the ip address. When i run ipconfig..everything is zeros. If I try ipconfig/renew..i get "an error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection 6. The RPC server is unavailable." When i run services.msc and check RPC it is started and set to automatic. I have tried three different ethernet cards, same results with each. (All wiring IS hooked up properly)Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:karlstephens
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13580292
ipconfig /flushdns
then
ipconfig /release
then
ipconfig /renew

Any errors in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13580793
Hi karlstephens,
Can you try running the Network Setup Wizard in the XP computer again?
Just to be sure that I have your question right, both the computers are now set to acquire IP address automatically and connect independently to the net, unlike earlier?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 13580798
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13580869
WinSock XP Fix is another great tool.

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 13581793
spiderfix :

isnt it same with the tools i recommend? :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13582605
Yes qfren, I never clicked on your link...just looked at the html name.

Great minds huh? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlstephens
ID: 13596908
Thanks for the posts...been out of the office over the weekend.

Spider,
     Tried ipconfig/flushdns..release..renew. Still got the same message when i got to renew (rpc server is not available). I had already installed and ran winsockxpfix. I searched thru this site extensively and tried alot of things posted on other questions...can't remember them all to tell you to save time..sorry.

amirinamdor,
    I have gone thru the setup wizard several times while trying to fix this..did not fix the problem. Yes, both computers are set to acquire automatically and connect independently (unlike before) via a bus.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13596956
>>got the same message when i got to renew (rpc server is not available)<<
Start
Run...
services.msc
make sure "Remote Procedure Call (RPC) is started (two-click it to set it up for "Automatic")
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlstephens
ID: 13597291
Hey spider,
    Already had checked all that..it is set to automatic...what about the other settings for rpc? (i.e. under the "log on" tab)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13597890
Log On(tab)

This account: (selected) NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService
if you hit the Browse...(button) you should see "User or Built-in security principal" as the object type
and if you hit the Objects Types...(button) "Users" should be selected.
Location should show your computer name.

I would still like to know if there are any errors in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlstephens
ID: 13617648
Spider,
       Under the Log On tab it is set for "local system account" and will not let me change it. Where it lists hardware profiles it says "profile 1" and it is enabled. There are no errors in Device Manager. It says the device is working properly. If I manually enter an IP address, I can connect via the dial up connection to the internet and communicate with the other computer. Satellite connection will not work with manually entered IP. (sorry for delays in responding...I do appreciate the help and it is a problem the must be resolved..just very busy at the office..please don't forget me.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlstephens
ID: 13617698
To clarify,
    If i manually enter an IP address under the Local Area Connection, I can communicate with the other computer. The dial up connection is set up to acquire an IP automatically, and works correctly.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 1000 total points
ID: 13619164
>>Under the Log On tab it is set for "local system account" and will not let me change it<<
On the General(tab)
Service status:
it should be started, if not click the Start(button)

Also on the General(tab) under
Path to executable: it should be
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost -k rpcss

Now you should contact the satellite ISP to confirm this, I can't verify that is how the satellite is suppose to be setup.
I don't have enough satellite savvy to say for sure that is what they want there. This is how Windows XP is set to
run on RPC.

Remember as an ISP they have a duty to ensure your connection is operational and confirmed working.
This is no small fee your paying per month so find yourself some time with the satellite ISP and let them
know you want a complete walk-through until you've confirmed a connection with them.

>>please don't forget me<<
Never ;)
0