?
Solved

web pages and dynamic IPs

Posted on 2005-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
im looking to host a web small web site off one of my comps, but i have a dynamic ip. dose anyone no how i can get around this prob without spending the extra to get a static ip
0
Comment
Question by:mercury8001
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 100 total points
ID: 13580432
One way is to use http://www.dnsdyn.com/

Make sure you're setting up a firewall.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13580461
Just be aware sometimes ISPs block port 80 - which is used for web services.  

Also, you don't TECHNICALLY need anything else for hosting a web site, even on a dynamic IP.  Having a dynamic IP simply means that your IP MIGHT change periodically.  And if it does, your web site won't be available until you modify your DNS.

The site recommended by gpriceee should be able to AUTOMATICALLY monitor those changes and adjust them for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkps
ID: 13580777
Run your own DNS server!
Just update the record when it changes!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 100 total points
ID: 13581116
any of dozens of dynamic dns services, www.no-ip.com for example is pretty decent, though it requires that you run a client app on the machine, you can select from a humber of potential hostnames.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jgearinger
ID: 13581378
no-ip gets 2 thumbs up from me... and there is some freebie service on it!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Chris99b
Chris99b earned 100 total points
ID: 13583329
Honestly, it may not even be necessary depending on the connection. On dialup, you get a new IP ever time you connect. For something like this, a service such as no-ip is crucial. On my cable connection however, in 4 years, I have had 2 IPs (the only reason it changed at all was the ISP's SHCP server crashed a couple of years ago, and lost the leases) I am running a webserver behind my cable, and have had no problems at all using a "dynamically static" IP :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jgearinger
ID: 13583646
I think its about redundancy... you will have your IP change while you are on vacation in St Thomas and your website will be down for a week... and its easier to remember boo.no-ip.com than 24.111.444.137
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 13589291
the only wacky part with the free service on no-ip is the addition of ads which is rather annoying. since the basic license is a one-time only fee and not a subscription, i'd just drop the bucks one time and never deal with it again. the irony is that registering a domain name would normally cost you an annual fee anyway. buying the perpetual license for a minimal fee from no-ip lets you keep the same name without re-registering or repointing the dns with your registrar every time your IP changes....plus you can get somename.serve-beer.net and honestly who wouldn't want i-want-you-to.server-beer.net :)
0