?
Solved

SBS 2003 Monitoring and Reporting Setup Error

Posted on 2005-03-18
13
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When running the wizard to set up Monitoring and Reporting it comes up with an error

"The wizard encountered an error while configuring the monitorin featurs.Run Small Business Setup,reinstall the Server Tools component , rerun the wizard again."

I have done this and get the same error again. The install is a basic installation of SBS2003 Basic.

Any answers please?
0
Comment
Question by:lerlh
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13580574
What is the Error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerlh
ID: 13580715
There is no error number as such, just a message box with message as outlined and the red blob with the white cross!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 13581490
Unhelpful comment alert.

This is what I hate about Microsoft - their software is *brilliant* when it all works according to plan. When it comes off teh rails, you are stuck, there are no helpful error messages (sometimes none at all) and teh manuals don't consider the possibility that it won't work "properly". Half the time the manuals don't even consider the possiblity that you might configure something other than the way they assume you will.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13581933
OK do the following:

Go to this link and do the updates http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/default.mspx

After doing the updates Go to Server Management --> To Do List
Under Management Tasks, Choose option 4 (Configure Monitoring).
Select the option "Reintall Monotoring Feature"

Tell me if that works

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerlh
ID: 13586955
Will do this when on site tomorrow.
thks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13588575
To see the error, you need to look at the wizard log which can be found at:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\MCW.log

If the resolution for the noted error isn't clear to you, please post the error lines back to this thread.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy

P. S.  CComley... perhaps the only issue here is that the error message doesn't point you to the location of the log files, but SBS does a VERY good job of documenting ALL activities.  As for alternate configurations, those are generally in the KB's because it is virtually impossible to guess the millions of ways people might try to configure something differently... the ones which receive the most questions get KB articles.



0
 

Author Comment

by:lerlh
ID: 13597628
TechSoEasy
When run it puts the following entry in the log

MCW.exe execution started...

19/03/2005 4:29 p.m.
-------------------------------
Date: 19/03/2005
Time: 4:29 p.m.
User: administrator
Command-Line: mcw.exe
-------------------------------

MCW.exe execution started...

19/03/2005 5:17 p.m.
-------------------------------
Date: 19/03/2005
Time: 5:17 p.m.
User: administrator
Command-Line: mcw.exe
-------------------------------

MCW.exe execution started...

22/03/2005 2:11 p.m.
-------------------------------
Date: 22/03/2005
Time: 2:11 p.m.
User: Administrator
Command-Line: mcw.exe
-------------------------------

MCW.exe execution started...

The error message outlined earlier appears on the screen.
Rgds
lerlh
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerlh
ID: 13597677
Vico1
I hadf already updated the system with the updates before I reloaded the software last week.
Rgds
lerlh
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13597753
lerlh

The fact that your log has NO other info is an indication that the MCW isn't running at all.  Are you running standard or premium SBS?  Monitoring uses MSDE, generally, so if you look at your services listing are MSSQL$SBSMONITORING and SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING set as Automatic startup and are they running?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13597760
Also... when you did your original install, are there any SBS components that you did NOT install?  Or are there any components for which you altered the install directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerlh
ID: 13598570
Jeff
Neither of the services you mention are listed and so are not running. The setup is SBS2003 Standard. It was a standard install of the software supplied with an HP Server.
lerlh
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 13598608
So, you don't have Monitoring installed at all (the "Reinstall Monitoring Features" mentioned above won't work if the whole service is missing).

Log into your server as ADMINISTRATOR.  Then go to Add/Remove Programs on the Control Panel and select Windows Small Business Server - change.

Click through the wizard until you get to the COMPONENT SELECTION screen.  Click the down arrow next to "Server Tools" and select "MAINTENANCE".  Then, next to Monitoring click "REINSTALL".  Complete the wizard and after your server reboots rerun the configure Monitoring wizard as noted above.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:lerlh
ID: 13615395
Jeff
I uninstalled the Monitoring Feature, restarted the server, then reinstalled it and all was well! Thanks for your assistnce.
Rgdslerlh
0