?
Solved

W-XP  How do you bypass the "documents and settings" for each user that logs into a machine?

Posted on 2005-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are trying to configure Microsoft Word to have the exact same settings, file locations, preferences, etc. for each user that logs into the machine.  (Word is local.)

However, when we set up a machine and log in as a different user, everything we set up is returned to Microsoft's default (pointing back to Documents and Settings).

We're hoping there's a way around this -- we don't want to have to log into each machine as every user.

We've tried editing the registry keys for HKEY_Local_Machine, but that didn't work.  

Any ideas?  Pretty Please!

Thanks, JTG

0
Comment
Question by:jtaylerg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13580640
Is this on a domain?  Then you can do a number of things, including redirecting the My Documents folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amirinamdar
amirinamdar earned 1700 total points
ID: 13580738
Hi jtaylerg,
You can do several things:
1. Have the same Normal.dot for all users. Look here to customize the normal.dot and then copy it to each users folder: http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Customization/CustomizeNormalTemplate.htm
2. Have the same profile for all users.
For this, R-click on My Computer>Advanced>User Profiles. Click on the profile you want to be default for all users, and click 'copy to'. Copy the profile information to a convenient location. Now create a new user and replace the profile information with this information. If you do this for previously existing users, their settings will change!
3. You can use the office profile wizard wherein you save the user profile in office and restore it later. You can create an OPS file from the settings of the default user and then apply this setting to all users.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaylerg
ID: 13580927
Hi,

Yes - it is on a domain.

1.  We are trying to have the same normal.dot for all users.  But normal.dot doesn't store settings such as file locations, style area width, spelling and grammar options.  Also, when a new user logs into the computer a "new" normal.dot is created.  Because Word is redirected to look for normal.dot in the user's "documents and settings" instead of in the location we'd like.  

2.  I don't feel comfortable with step number 2.

3.  Sounds interesting.  Where do I find out info about OPS?

Thank you for your suggestions and quick response.

JTG
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amirinamdar
amirinamdar earned 1700 total points
ID: 13581012
jtaylerg,
You can save an OPS file through microsoft office tools>Save my settings wizard
What version of Word are you using, I mean, 2000, XP, 2003 , etc.

You can also check out these:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011401901033.aspx
http://wordprocessing.about.com/od/wordprocessingsoftware/l/blsavesettings.htm
, and this, should be most useful:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011401971033.aspx

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 13581222
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sweatbeast
sweatbeast earned 100 total points
ID: 13581604
or if you dont fancy using GP drop something into a log in script which will set each users registry so that Office points to the correct locations
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaylerg
ID: 13582905
Hi amirinamdar, leew, and sweatbeast,

Thank you all for your great suggestions.  I've now got some good leads for more research and investigation.

Of course a little bit of information leads to more questions.

1.  We're using Word 2003.  If we save an OPS - how would we load it for each user that may login to the machine?  Would it be a login script?  

2.  I understand that group policies can be a little tricky.  But I will take a look at the links you provided.  

3.  I've never used a login script for registry settings.  Is that difficult to do or risky?  Also, there are some settings that we can't find where they're stored.  I'm assuming registry, but we're not sure.

Thanks again for all of your assistance!

JTG
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 1700 total points
ID: 13584657
jtaylerg,
In office 2003, you can save an OPS file through 'Save My Settings' Wizard. Then you can log on as each different user, or on each different machine, and through the same wizard, you can import the OPS file. By the way, did you check out the last link that I gave you?
Here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011401971033.aspx

You can definitely check out the other options, though, the OPS file setting seems to be the most 'user friendly'.
Good Luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaylerg
ID: 13614189
Thanks amirinamdar!

I think we're going to go with the OPS file -- we were just trying to avoid logging in as each user.  So maybe we can add importing the OPS file with a marker in the login script.

Thanks again!

JTG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13614711
Glad to be of help JTG. Thanks for the grade.
0