?
Solved

Cable modem upload speed questions

Posted on 2005-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Currently I am clocking at about 4MB download and 470kbps upload speeds.

I do a lot of browsing online where milliseconds matter and heard that your upload speed is what you want to increase to be able to pull up webpages faster and have them process faster.

I have two ?'s...

I have Comcast Business Class Cable...is there a way I can tweak it to have a faster upload speed?  Or how much does a T1 or T3 line cost per month?

Also,

If I were going to build a computer thats sole purpose was for quick web browsing and page processing, what would be the most important compents or how could I tweak it so it would fit my needs.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:davstr007
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13580978
>> that your upload speed ... to pull up webpages faster <<  Not correct. That is download speed. What You GET from the webpage.
Upload is what You SEND to the webpage.

>> build a computer thats sole purpose <<  The type of modem (connection) and a good amount of ram.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 105 total points
ID: 13581306
Hi davstr007

this can tweak your connection
http://www.winguides.com/tweak/

If you are connected to a switch/router be sure that you are running full duplex, otherwise you only send / or receive at a time.

Even if downloading you have to send small TCP packets upwards to control the IP stream.

If this is all applied the most imporatant thing is: how fast is your ISP's DNS service ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kutashi
ID: 14145019
By the way, T1 connections from what I have heard, cost around $500/month... Which gives you a very reliable 1.5mbps connection. And a T3 is around $10,000/month and gives you about 43mbps connection.
0