?
Solved

internet sharing xp via wireless router

Posted on 2005-03-18
16
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have an internet connection via a wireless router to my computer's wireless card ... this card is assigned an IP address via dhcp .. Is it possible now to connect another computer with a crossover cable to my computers nic and share the internet connection?  the router has an IP 192.168.0.1
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 13580822
Should work, but it would be double NATing which MIGHT have problems.  Why not just connect to the Wireless router?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 400 total points
ID: 13580823
Yes.  Are you using XP?
Also, you could just throw a wireless NIC in the other machine so you don't always have to have the first machine running for the second to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 13580840
the router is on the other side of the house next to the telephone line and I don't have a long enough cable ... i'm working on another machine which is sharing my k/b mouse and monitor ... All xp .. i don't have a spare wireless card at the moment. It'd be a great shortcut if i could do it :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13580846
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arson00
arson00 earned 400 total points
ID: 13580851
You need to get a wireless card and all your problems will be solved..Your router should be giving out dhcp so connect the other computer to the router like leew said.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ikaster
ID: 13580892
I'm looking to do the same. Only I have a PC wireless and am looking to connect an xbox to the wired nic. Anyone done this or know anything about it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 13580893
thanks for the wireless card option .. I know that could be easier but I don't have one at the moment. The wireless card which connects to the router doesn't have an internet sharing option in the advanced tab. ... at the moment I have (in network connections) local area connection a wireless connection and internet gateway .. the wireless connection is what is providing me with internet connection .. thanks :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13580905
More information is needed, what kind of router and how many open ports? Internet sharing isnt the way to go here..
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 13580943
netgear dg834g wireless adsl  router .. my computer connect via wireless card assigned an address 192.168.0.5 via dhcp .. the computer I want to connect via crossover cable to share internet is connected to my computers nic .. hope that helps? more info required? :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13580949
so your trying to play games...do you have XP pro or home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 13580963
both xp .. i fix machines and I just want to get on the net to download updates, virus definitions etc and because I do it so often it would be handy to hook up .. if possible of course? I could get a wireless card and put it in each time and I could get a 30m cable and connect it but if I could do it this way it would be much easier ... one 1m cable and away I go! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 13581031
xp pro .. sorry
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 400 total points
ID: 13581048
It depends on the application you are using.  Games, and windows file sharing don't really care about IPs -- that is, if you use other, better networking protocols.  If you use only TCP/IP, it's a feather on a string, flying in the wind -- you can make it more robust, if you want to.  For Dual surfing, I think you'll find it very lacking in throughput.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13581063
Right click on your wireless settings and select properties, click the advanced tab and you will see a selection for internet connection sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 13581100
i worked it out!! :) .. select both network cards .. in this case wireless and nic on the same computer .. then bridge them. crossover cable to second computer and bingo!!
Thanks for your help guys :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DabRain
DabRain earned 400 total points
ID: 13581436
Yes, the easiest way to do that would be to run proxyui from analogx http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm on your existing PC and turn it into a proxy server,
0