?
Solved

Registering Delphi

Posted on 2005-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I just changed my system and have installed my Delphi to it. The problem is that when I try to register I get an error like I overload my installation number and to contact customers service to increase my install number. But can't find a link to this service. Where is it ? I need to do this on-line and not using the phone.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13581357
Have you tried installing from the beginning and run the tool they provide to clean your registry first.
This might help with the system seeing keys install counts etc
It is called D7RegClean with Delphi 7
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13581382
My system is NEW. I don't have any registration before. The error is:

"The limit have reached for installs ussing this serial number, please constact customers service to increase the allowed install count"

I try to do that but can't find an email for this. I try to post a case to support section but get a server internal error.
And I think that the count is keep on Borland registration server and not in mine system.

BTW I use D6Pro. I intend to increase to D2005 but still wait for moment.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulb1989 earned 800 total points
ID: 13581645
Well for customer service the e-mail address is customer-service@borland.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 13582217
Did you buy the Delphi CD from a reputable source?  In other words, is it possible that the CD was a forgery mass produced by a software pirate?  If so, Borland has been tracking the serial numbers of the Delphi CDs and considers the serial number 'maxed-out'.

Microsoft institued a similar serial number tracking for operating system and Visual Studio software a couple of years ago in an effort to reduce software piracy.  It allows three registrations with the same serial number.  After that, the user needs to contact Microsoft for an unlock code.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sijgs
sijgs earned 400 total points
ID: 13582509
This same thing happened to me.  I called the customer service number and the guy (for no charge) increased my number of installs to some huge number.

He also said that I could have gotten around it by deleting the sub-key LM at

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\BORLAND\DELPHI\6.0 (sub-key LM is a REG_BINARY)

Regards and HTH
JGS
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13582818
I buy an original license - cost me my money for an year - God bless Eastern Europe :) . But I'm a guy that change all the time something in my system. Now I have change my full system :)
And I reinstalled and re-registered for couple times from buying date.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13582839
I have send a mail to up address.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hypoviax
Hypoviax earned 800 total points
ID: 13587740
Have a look here. You can submit a Installation Support Request:

http://support.borland.com/install/default.asp

or Registration Support Request:

http://support.borland.com/registration/default.asp

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13588702
I try already but return a server error.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13742463
Thanks to all for support ! :)
0