?
Solved

DVD-RW drive [Sony DRU-710A] does not read CD-R/RW discs

Posted on 2005-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
5,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Info avail from Nero 6.x Info tool: [Sorry, it is long!]
Scenario: reads and burns DVDs just fine, but place a CD-R or RW in the drive and NOTHING!!! Info listed first, then after info, list of things I tried from Sony tech support [that produce no resolution to my problem].
_____________________________
Nero InfoTool 3.00

Drive Information
------------------
Drive                      : SONY     DVD RW DRU-710A
Type                       : DVD±R/RW DL Recorder
Firmware Version           : BY02
Buffer Size                : 2 MB
Date                       : ?
Serial Number
Vendor Specific            :   Sep13 ,2004        
Drive Letter               : D:\
Location                   : 1:0
Mechanism                  : Tray
Read Speed                 : 48  X
Write Speed                : 48  X

Read CD Text               : Yes
Return C2 Pointers         : Yes
Read CD-R                  : Yes
Read CD-RW                 : Yes
Read DVD-ROM               : Yes
Read DVD-RAM               : No
Read DVD-R                 : Yes
Read DVD-RW                : Yes
Read DVD+R                 : Yes
Read DVD+RW                : Yes
Read DVD+R DL              : Yes
Read BD-ROM                : No
Read BD-R                  : No
Read BD-RE                 : No
Read Digital Audio         : Yes
Read CD+G                  : Yes
Read VideoCD               : Yes

Write CD-R                 : Yes
Write CD-RW                : Yes
Write DVD-R                : Yes
Write DVD-RW               : Yes
Write DVD-R DL             : No
Write DVD+R                : Yes
Write DVD+RW               : Yes
Write DVD+R DL             : Yes
Write DVD-RAM              : No
Write BD-R                 : No
Write BD-RE                : No
Buffer Underrun Protection                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                : Yes
Mount Rainier              : No
Modes                      : Packet, TAO, DAO, SAO, RAW SAO, RAW DAO, RAW SAO 16, RAW SAO 96, RAW DAO 16, RAW DAO 96

Region Protection Control  : RPC II
Region                     : 1
Changes User               : 4
Changes Vendor             : 4

Disc Information (D:\)
-------------------
Type                   : - no disc inserted -


Interface Information
---------------------
Adapter 1
---------
Description           : Primary IDE Channel

Driver
Description           : System32\DRIVERS\atapi.sys
Company               : Microsoft Corporation
Version               : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Description           : IDE/ATAPI Port Driver

Attached Devices
Description           : Master: WDC WD200BB-75DEA0
Type                  : Disk Drive
DMA                   : On
Description           : Slave: Maxtor 91024U3
Type                  : Disk Drive
DMA                   : On

Adapter 2
---------
Description           : Secondary IDE Channel

Driver
Description           : System32\DRIVERS\atapi.sys
Company               : Microsoft Corporation
Version               : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Description           : IDE/ATAPI Port Driver

Attached Devices
Description           : Master: SONY DVD RW DRU-710A
Type                  : CD-Rom Drive
DMA                   : Off
Autorun               : On
Description           : Slave: WDC WD153BA
Type                  : Disk Drive
DMA                   : On

Adapter 3
---------
Description           : Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24DE

Driver
Description           : System32\DRIVERS\usbuhci.sys
Company               : Microsoft Corporation
Version               : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Description           : UHCI USB Miniport Driver

Attached Devices
Description           : HP psc 2210 USB Device
Type                  : Disk Drive


Software Information
--------------------
Operating System     : Windows XP Professional (5.01.2600 Service Pack 2)
DirectX              : DirectX 9.0c

Description          : Nero Burning ROM
Version              : 6, 6, 0, 8
Company              : Ahead Software AG
Version Check        : Ok

Description          : Nero StartSmart
Version              : 2, 0, 0, 11
Company              : Ahead Software AG

Description          : NeroVision
Version              : 3,1,0,0
Company              : Nero AG

Description          : Nero ShowTime
Version              : 2, 0, 0, 22
Company              : Ahead software AG

Description          : Nero Recode 2
Version              : 2, 2, 6, 11
Company              : Ahead Software AG

Description          : Cover Designer
Version              : 2, 3, 0, 35
Company              : Nero AG

Description          : Nero BackItUp Application
Version              : 1, 2, 0, 43
Company              : Ahead Software AG

Description          : InCD
Version              : 4, 3, 11, 1
Company              : Nero AG


Hardware Information
--------------------
CPU                  :  Intel  Pentium  4 CPU 3200 MHz
Bus Speed            :  200 MHz
Motherboard          :  Gigabyte 8IPE1000-G
System               :    
BIOS                 :  Award F3
Memory               :  2048 MB
Sound                : Realtek AC97 Audio
Video                : RADEON 7000 / RADEON VE Family (Microsoft Corporation)

Driver Information
------------------
Driver             : Abiosdsk
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : abp480n5
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ACPI
Description        : ACPI Driver for NT
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : ACPIEC
Description        : ACPI Embedded Controller Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : adpu160m
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : aec
Description        : Microsoft Acoustic Echo Canceller
Version            : 5.1.2601.2078
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Aha154x
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : aic78u2
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : aic78xx
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ALCXSENS
Description        : Sensaura WDM 3D Audio Driver
Version            : 5.10.00.3511
Company            : Sensaura Ltd

Driver             : ALCXWDM
Description        : Realtek AC'97 Audio Driver (WDM)
Version            : 5.10.5413
Company            : Realtek Semiconductor Corp.

Driver             : AliIde
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : amsint
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Arp1394
Description        : IP/1394 Arp Client
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : asc
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : asc3350p
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : asc3550
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Aspi32
Description        : ASPI for WIN32 Kernel Driver
Version            : 4.71 (0002)
Company            : Adaptec

Driver             : AsyncMac
Description        : MS Remote Access serial network driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : atapi
Description        : IDE/ATAPI Port Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Atdisk
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ati2mtag
Description        : ATI Radeon WindowsNT Miniport Driver
Version            : 6.14.10.6462
Company            : ATI Technologies Inc.

Driver             : atimtag
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Atmarpc
Description        : IP/ATM Arp Client
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : audstub
Description        : AudStub Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : cbidf2k
Description        : CardBus/PCMCIA IDE Miniport Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : CCDECODE
Description        : WDM Closed Caption VBI Codec
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : cd20xrnt
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Cdaudio
Description        : CD-ROM Audio Filter Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Cdfs
Description        : CD-ROM File System Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Cdrom
Description        : SCSI CD-ROM Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Changer
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : CmdIde
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Cpqarray
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ctlsb16
Description        : Sound Blaster 16 Adapter Driver
Version            : 5.1.2501.0 built by: WinDDK
Company            : Copyright (C) Creative Technology Ltd. 1994-2001

Driver             : dac960nt
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Disk
Description        : PnP Disk Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : dmboot
Description        : NT Disk Manager Startup Driver
Version            : 2600.2180.503.0
Company            : Microsoft Corp., Veritas Software

Driver             : dmio
Description        : NT Disk Manager I/O Driver
Version            : 2600.2180.503.0
Company            : Microsoft Corp., Veritas Software

Driver             : dmload
Description        : NT Disk Manager Startup Driver
Version            : 2600.0.503.0
Company            : Microsoft Corp., Veritas Software.

Driver             : DMusic
Description        : Microsoft Kernel DLS Synthesizer
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : dpK0Bx01
Description        : USB fingerprint scanner kernel driver
Version            : 2.2.3.359
Company            : DigitalPersona, Inc.

Driver             : dpti2o
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : drmkaud
Description        : Microsoft Kernel DRM Audio Descrambler Filter
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : EL90XBC
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Fastfat
Description        : Fast FAT File System Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Fdc
Description        : Floppy Disk Controller Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Flpydisk
Description        : Floppy Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : FltMgr
Description        : Microsoft Filesystem Filter Manager
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Ftdisk
Description        : FT Disk Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : gameenum
Description        : Game Port Enumerator
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Gpc
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : hidusb
Description        : USB Miniport Driver for Input Devices
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : hpn
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : hpt3xx
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : HPZid412
Description        : IEEE-1284.4-1999 Driver (Windows 2000)
Version            : 6, 0, 0, 0
Company            : HP

Driver             : HPZipr12
Description        : IEEE-1284.4-1999 Print Class Driver
Version            : 6, 0, 0, 0
Company            : HP

Driver             : HPZius12
Description        : 1284.4<->Usb Datalink Driver (Windows 2000)
Version            : 6, 0, 0, 0
Company            : HP

Driver             : HTTP
Description        : HTTP Protocol Stack
Version            : 5.1.2600.2525 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.040919-1056)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : i2omgmt
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : i2omp
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : i8042prt
Description        : i8042 Port Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : imagedrv
Description        : NERO IMAGEDRIVE SCSI miniport
Version            : 2.27.0.0 built by: WinDDK
Company            : Ahead Software AG

Driver             : imagesrv
Description        : Nero Image Server
Version            : 2.27.0.0 built by: WinDDK
Company            : Ahead Software AG

Driver             : Imapi
Description        : IMAPI Kernel Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : InCDfs
Description        : InCD File System Driver
Version            : 4, 3, 11, 1
Company            : Nero AG

Driver             : InCDPass
Description        : Ahead RW Filter Driver
Version            : 4, 3, 11, 1
Company            : Nero AG

Driver             : incdrm
Description        : Ahead MRW Filter Driver
Version            : 4, 0, 1, 1
Company            : Ahead Software AG

Driver             : ini910u
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : IntelIde
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : intelppm
Description        : Processor Device Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : ip6fw
Description        : IPv6 Windows Firewall Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : IpFilterDriver
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : IpInIp
Description        : IP in IP Encapsulation Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : IpNat
Description        : IP Network Address Translator
Version            : 5.1.2600.2524 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.040919-1056)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : IPSec
Description        : IPSec Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : IRENUM
Description        : Infra-Red Bus Enumerator
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : isapnp
Description        : PNP ISA Bus Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : kbdhid
Description        : HID Mouse Filter Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : kmixer
Description        : Kernel Mode Audio Mixer
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : lbrtfdc
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : MLFILEM
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Modem
Description        : Modem Device Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : mouhid
Description        : HID Mouse Filter Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : mraid35x
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : MRxDAV
Description        : Windows NT WebDav Minirdr
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : MSKSSRV
Description        : MS KS Server
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : MSPCLOCK
Description        : MS Proxy Clock
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : MSPQM
Description        : MS Proxy Quality Manager
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : mssmbios
Description        : System Management BIOS Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : MSTEE
Description        : WDM Tee/Communication Transform Filter
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : NABTSFEC
Description        : WDM NABTS/FEC VBI Codec
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : NAVAP
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : NAVAPEL
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : NAVENG
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : NAVEX15
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : NdisIP
Description        : Microsoft IP Driver
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : NdisTapi
Description        : NDIS 3.0 connection wrapper driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Ndisuio
Description        : NDIS User mode I/O Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : NdisWan
Description        : MS PPP Framing Driver (Strong Encryption)
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : NIC1394
Description        : IEEE1394 Ndis Miniport and Call Manager
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Npfs
Description        : NPFS Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Ntfs
Description        : NT File System Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : NwlnkFlt
Description        : NWLINK2 Traffic Filter Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : NwlnkFwd
Description        : NWLINK2 Forwarder Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : ohci1394
Description        : 1394 OpenHCI Port Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : OM2800
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ossrv
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Parport
Description        : Parallel Port Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : PartMgr
Description        : Partition Manager
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : ParVdm
Description        : VDM Parallel Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : PCI
Description        : NT Plug and Play PCI Enumerator
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : PCIDump
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : PCIIde
Description        : Generic PCI IDE Bus Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Pcmcia
Description        : PCMCIA Bus Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : PDCOMP
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : PDFRAME
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : PDRELI
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : PDRFRAME
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : perc2
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : perc2hib
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : PfModNT
Description        : PCI/ISA Device Info. Service
Version            : 3.0.0.3
Company            : Creative Technology Ltd.

Driver             : Point32
Description        : Point32.sys
Version            : 5.20.413.0
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : PptpMiniport
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Processor
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : PSched
Description        : MS QoS Packet Scheduler
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Ptilink
Description        : Parallel Technologies DirectParallel IO Library
Version            : 1.10 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Parallel Technologies, Inc.

Driver             : ql1080
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Ql10wnt
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ql12160
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ql1240
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ql1280
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Rasl2tp
Description        : RAS L2TP mini-port/call-manager driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : RasPppoe
Description        : RAS PPPoE mini-port/call-manager driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Raspti
Description        : PTI DirectParallel(R) mini-port/call-manager driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Rdbss
Description        : Redirected Drive Buffering SubSystem Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2541 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.040919-1056)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : RDPCDD
Description        : RDP Miniport
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : rdpdr
Description        : Microsoft RDP Device redirector
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : RDPWD
Description        : RDP Terminal Stack Driver (US/Canada Only, Not for Export)
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : redbook
Description        : Redbook Audio Filter Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Secdrv
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : serenum
Description        : Serial Port Enumerator
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Serial
Description        : Serial Device Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Sfloppy
Description        : SCSI Floppy Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Simbad
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : SLIP
Description        : Microsoft Slip Deframing Filter Minidriver
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Sparrow
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : splitter
Description        : Microsoft Kernel Audio Splitter
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : sr
Description        : System Restore Filesystem Filter Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Srv
Description        : Server driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : streamip
Description        : Microsoft IP Test Driver
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : swenum
Description        : Plug and Play Software Device Enumerator
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : swmidi
Description        : Microsoft GS Wavetable Synthesizer
Version            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : symc810
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : symc8xx
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : SymEvent
Description        : Symantec Event Library
Version            : 11.2.2.11
Company            : Symantec Corporation

Driver             : sym_hi
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : sym_u3
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : sysaudio
Description        : System Audio WDM Filter
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Tcpip
Description        : TCP/IP Protocol Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : TDPIPE
Description        : Named Pipe Transport Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : TDTCP
Description        : TCP Transport Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : TermDD
Description        : Terminal Server Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : TosIde
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Udfs
Description        : UDF File System Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : ultra
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : Update
Description        : Update Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : usbccgp
Description        : USB Common Class Generic Parent Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : UsbdpFP
Description        : DigitalPersona biometric class driver
Version            : 2.2.3.359
Company            : DigitalPersona, Inc.

Driver             : usbehci
Description        : EHCI eUSB Miniport Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : usbhub
Description        : Default Hub Driver for USB
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : usbprint
Description        : USB Printer driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : usbscan
Description        : USB Scanner Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : USBSTOR
Description        : USB Mass Storage Class Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : usbuhci
Description        : UHCI USB Miniport Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : VgaSave
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : ViaIde
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : VolSnap
Description        : Volume Shadow Copy Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : Wanarp
Description        : MS Remote Access and Routing ARP Driver
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : WDICA
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : wdmaud
Description        : MMSYSTEM Wave/Midi API mapper
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : WISTechVIDCAP
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : WmBEnum
Description        : Logitech WingMan Virtual Bus Enumerator Driver
Version            : 4.40.130
Company            : Logitech Inc.

Driver             : WmFilter
Description        : Logitech WingMan Hid Filter Driver
Version            : 4.40.130
Company            : Logitech Inc.

Driver             : WMIBIOS
Description        : Wmibios
Version            : 1, 0, 0, 0
Company            : Gigabyte Technology

Driver             : WMIINFO
Description        : Wmiinfo
Version            : 1, 0, 0, 0
Company            : Gigabyte Technology

Driver             : WmVirHid
Description        : Logitech WingMan Virtual Hid Device Driver
Version            : 4.40.130
Company            : Logitech Inc.

Driver             : WmXlCore
Description        : Logitech WingMan Translation Driver
Version            : 4.40.130
Company            : Logitech Inc.

Driver             : WSTCODEC
Description        : WDM WST Codec Driver
Version            : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Company            : Microsoft Corporation

Driver             : XLoader
Description        : ConvertX M402U USB Driver
Version            : 1.0.0.0
Company            : Plextor Corp.

Driver             : yukonwxp
Description        : NDIS5.1 Miniport Driver for Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Version            : 6.32 built by: WinDDK
Company            : Marvell Semiconductor Inc.

Driver             : InCDRec
Description        : n/a
Version            : n/a
Company            : n/a

Driver             : msvcrt.dll
Version            : 7.0.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)

Driver             : msvcirt.dll
Version            : 7.0.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)

Driver             : mfc42.dll
Version            : 6.02.4131.0

Driver             : msvcp60.dll
Version            : 6.02.3104.0

Driver             : ole32.dll
Version            : 5.1.2600.2595 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.041130-1729)

Driver             : olepro32.dll
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180

Driver             : oledlg.dll
Version            : 1.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)

Driver             : advapi32.dll
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)

Driver             : comctl32.dll
Version            : 5.82 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)

Driver             : setupapi.dll
Version            : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)

Driver             : Aac.dll
Version            : 2, 5, 9, 99

Driver             : aacenc32.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : Aiff.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 1, 0

Driver             : DefConvertor.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 2, 0

Driver             : Downloaders.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 1, 0

Driver             : lame_enc.dll
Version            : 3, 93, 1, 0

Driver             : midi.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 1, 0

Driver             : mp3PP.dll
Version            : 1, 0, 0, 8

Driver             : mp3PRO.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 3, 0

Driver             : mp3PRO_dmo.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 0, 16

Driver             : mp3PRO_hlp.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 0, 16

Driver             : msa.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 9, 34

Driver             : ogg.dll
Version            : 1, 0, 0, 6

Driver             : TWINVQ2.CDB
Version            : n/a

Driver             : video.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 0, 2

Driver             : Vqf.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 1, 0

Driver             : VqfDecLib.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 0, 6

Driver             : VqfEncLib.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 0, 6

Driver             : VqfEncLib1.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 0, 6

Driver             : wav.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 2, 0

Driver             : aacplus.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : dvddisc.dll
Version            : 2.89

Driver             : em2v.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NDParser.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : ndvddisc.dll
Version            : 2.89

Driver             : NeAcEnc.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeAMR.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeAudCD.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeAudio.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeAudioConv.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeCapture.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeDVD.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeDVSplitter.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeEm2a.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeFileSourceAsync.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeFileSrc.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeFSource.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeNDAud.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeNDGui.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeNDMux.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeNDVid.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NePhotoSource.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NePSMuxer.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeQTDec.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeRender.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : neroadb.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : neroapl.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeroFormatConv.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeroVideoProc.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeSceneDetector.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeSplitter.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeVcd.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeVCR.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeVcr.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeVideo.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeVideoAnalyzer.ax
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : AdvrCntr.dll
Version            : 1,2,2, 2279

Driver             : apreg.dll
Version            : 2, 0, 0, 7

Driver             : DriveLocker.dll
Version            : 1, 0, 0, 17

Driver             : MFC71.dll
Version            : 7.10.3077.0

Driver             : msvcp71.dll
Version            : 7.10.3077.0

Driver             : msvcr71.dll
Version            : 7.10.3052.4

Driver             : MultiChannel.dll
Version            : 3.0.0.0

Driver             : NeroCBUI.dll
Version            : 1, 2, 1, 16

Driver             : NeroDigitalExt.dll
Version            : 1.1.0.6

Driver             : NeroIPP.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Driver             : NeroMediaCon.dll
Version            : 3, 0, 0, 5

Lower Filters
-------------
Upper Filters
-------------
Driver             : InCDPass
Description        : Ahead RW Filter Driver
Version            : 4, 3, 11, 1
Company            : Nero AG

Driver             : incdrm
Description        : Ahead MRW Filter Driver
Version            : 4, 0, 1, 1
Company            : Ahead Software AG

Video Codecs
------------
Cinepak Codec by Radius                      : 1.10.0.11
Intel 4|2|0 Video V2.50                      : 5.1.2600.2180
Intel Indeo(R) Video R3.2
Intel Indeo(R) Video R3.2
Intel Indeo® Video 4.5                       : 4.51.16.03
Intel IYUV codec                             : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Microsoft RLE                                : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Microsoft Video 1                            : 5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)
Microsoft YUV                                : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Microsoft YUV                                : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Toshiba YUV Codec                            : 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)
Microsoft YUV                                : 5.3.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Microsoft H.263 Video Codec                  : 5.1.2600.2180
Microsoft H.261 Video Codec                  : 5.1.2600.2180
Indeo® video 5.10                            : R.5.10.15.2.55
Microsoft Windows Media Video 9              : 9.0.1.0369
TechSmith Screen Capture Codec               : 1.0.5

Audio Codecs
------------
Microsoft IMA ADPCM CODEC                    : 4.00.0.0
Microsoft ADPCM CODEC                        : 4.00.0.0
Microsoft CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law CODEC  : 4.00.0.0
Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC               : 4.00.0.0
DSP Group TrueSpeech(TM) Software CODEC      : 1.00.0.0
Microsoft G.723.1 CODEC                      : 1.02.0.1
Windows Media Audio                          : 4.02.0.0
Sipro Lab Telecom ACELP.net audio codec      : 3.02.0.0
Indeo® audio software                        : 2.05.0.53
Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (advanced)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                : 1.09.1.49
Microsoft PCM Converter                      : 5.00.0.0


ASPI Information
----------------
System ASPI      :  ASPI is installed and working properly

WNASPI32.DLL     :  4.71 (0002) 45056 bytes July 17, 2002
ASPI32.SYS       :  4.71 (0002) 16877 bytes July 17, 2002
WINASPI.DLL      :  4.60 (1021) 5600 bytes July 17, 2002
WOWPOST.EXE      :  4.60 (1021) 4672 bytes July 17, 2002

Nero ASPI        :  ASPI is installed and working properly

WNASPI32.DLL     :  2.0.1.74 164112 bytes October 26, 2004

Installed OS Patches
--------------------
(Q810090) USB Update                                                                                                                                :  Yes
(Q329112) Multi-Border DVD with More Than 4 GB of Data Not Readable Past First Border                                                               :  Yes
(Q812415) Problems with Multiple ATA devices                                                                                                        :  Yes
(Q322359) Intelide.sys Is Not Used on Computers with ICH4 or ICH5                                                                                   :  No
(Q320174) IMAPI Update - CDs recorded have missing files or errors                                                                                  :  Yes
(Q311542) Devices May not power up properly when resuming from standby                                                                              :  Yes
(Q327086) Data Added to Removable Media During Hibernation May Be Lost When You Resume Windows XP                                                   :  Yes
(Q308374) Ricoh 1394 Controller May Not Work with Windows XP                                                                                        :  Yes
(Q314634) Windows XP Does Not Detect Your New USB Device                                                                                            :  Yes
(Q822603) USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 update                                                                                                                :  No
(Q323507) Your IEEE 1394 or USB CD-ROM or DVD-ROM Drive May Not Be Recognized in Windows XP                                                         :  No
(Q815834) 'Code 28' Error Message and a Yellow Exclamation Mark Next to a USB Device in Device Manager After Your Computer Resumes from Hibernation                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                :  No
(Q316575) Problems When You Swap a CD-ROM During Hibernation in Windows XP                                                                          :  No
(Q811789) Surprise Removal of 1394 Device Can Cause Bluescreen Error                                                                                :  Yes
(Q323322) Cannot Use Sony VAIO PCG-C1MRX Internal Camera with Windows Messenger After You Apply Q316397                                             :  No
(Q811789) Surprise Removal of 1394 Device Can Cause Bluescreen Error                                                                                :  Yes
____________________________
Problem solving tried [from Sony Tech Support]. I had already done these prior to calling Tech Support; explained to them I had no better result...but they suggested the same thing over:

First, Change the main controller you have to a Standard Dual Channel Controller
- Open the Device Manager(open up the Start menu, right click on My Computer, left click on Properties, click on the button labeled Device Manager under the Hardware tab
- Click on the + next to IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers
- A Primary IDE channel, Secondary IDE channel, and a PCI Controller (sometimes an Intel or SIS or VIA) will be listed
- Double click on the controller, click on the Driver tab, then click on the Update Driver button
- This will open up the Hardware Update Wizard, if it asks if Windows can search select No, and click Next
- Then choose "Install from a List or Specific Location," and click Next
- Select "Don't Search, I will Choose a Driver to Install" and click Next
- Under "Model" select the Standard Dual Channel controller and click Next
- From here it should allow you to click "Finish"
At that point a window will appear with Standard Dual Channel printed at the top. Close this, but do not restart your system if it prompts you to
 
Second, you need to double click on the Secondary IDE Channel, click on the Advanced Settings tab, then change the Transfer Mode for Device 0 from DMA to PIO. Then click OK
 
Close the Device Manager along with any other windows that happen to be open. Then open up My Computer, right click on the Sony drive and left click on Properties.
If a Recording tab does not appear, go to Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs and remove all of your Roxio or EZ CD Creator software. Log onto www.roxio.com and download and run their registry cleaning tool. In the Recording tab under Properties make sure that there is no X in the box next to "Enable CD Recording on this Drive." If there is, you need to remove it. Click "Apply" then "Okay." Close the Device Manager.
From here you will want to reboot your system to let those changes take place. The drive should be working at its peak after these changes.
 
Please visit our website at http://sony.storagesupport.com/ for all the latest upgrades and up to date FAQ's.
 
Thank you,
Jason
Sony Technical Support
8005883847
_______________________________
If I could award 1000 points, believe me, I would.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:knowital
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13581331
i think your drive is toast, since there are different lasers for writing cd's and dvd's; if you have any warranty on it, return it and have it replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowital
ID: 13581701
Drive is brand new Dual layer DVD burner--reads DVDs; burns DVDs; plays DVDs. Sony performed a write test with me online nad the drive DID burn data to a blank CD-R during this test...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13581789
did they read it? And i noticed that they made you change the settings of the ide channel from dma to pio; i would just suggest the opposite !
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowital
ID: 13582040
I sugest opposite also, but this is their HARD suggestion. Have tried it both ways though--no difference in operation or detection.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13582423

I think that the drive is bad, but try it in another computer.  Don't install ANY software, just connect the drive and see:

-Is it recognized
-Does it [still] read DVDs
-Does it [now] recognize CD's?

All 3 should respond with no software installed (you may not be able to PLAY video DVDs, but they should be seen and you should be able to look at their files in My Computer].  Software should not be required to see/access/read any form of media.

[Use a factory data DVD for this test, such as a Windows installation CD]

I'd try to RMA the drive or return it if it doesn't work.

If you have to replace it at your expense, get a Pioneer drive, they are by far the best DVD burners at this time.  The current models are the "09's" (DVR-A09 or DVR-109).  The 07's and 08's, older models, are ok (in fact the 08's may be better in some ways).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 13582430
in all the  questions i saw here about this topic, the drive was faulty, but there is always a chance you are the exeption.
How to test : take a bootable cd like windows 98 or xp, or NAV and boot from it. If it can read it, the drive is fine and it is a software or bios, or firmware question. If not, it is gone; you can still try to update the firmware.
Let me know how it goes.

here some questions on that topic:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21072202.html?query=read+dvd%2C+read+no+cd&clearTAFilter=true

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20457029.html?query=read+dvd%2C+read+no+cd&clearTAFilter=true

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20455713.html?query=read+dvd%2C+read+no+cd&clearTAFilter=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowital
ID: 13584467
I went and bought some DVD-RW disks and it does read them also.
Are there separate lasers for reading DVDs vs CD media?

It does not read a bootable CD-R [tried xp install disk]. Ran Nero Info tool--it states "no media inserted"; explorer access to this drive reads "insert a disk"; disk manager reads "CD/DVD drive NO Media".

When I remove the xp install disc and insert a DVD, the drive recognizes the media disk asap.

Performed DVD burner firmware update while on phone w/Sony techs--no difference. Firmware ver = "BY02"...the latest version.

Let me try it in another pc and see what happens.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13584836
>>   Are there separate lasers for reading DVDs vs CD media?   <<   yes  
>>   It does not read a bootable CD-R [tried xp install disk].    <<  So the drive is faulty for cd's, but you can still use it for r/w dvd's.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13584907
IF it burns DVDs and not CDs -- you need to use it either for just DVDs, or scrap it -- it is bad.  Try other burning software to confirm, sometimes Nero has bad drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowital
ID: 13586962
It works with WIN DVDCreator2--for creating DVDs...CD-Rs and CD-RWs still a no-go.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13589133
don't believe us ! try everything you can, and post your findings here !
0