?
Solved

Does anyone know the meaning of HP's term "PPS"?

Posted on 2005-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Good day folks,

I'm disassembling an HP Deskjet 5550 by following instructions an HP pdf. I've come across the term PPS. It's being used in the sense that "removing this part may require/will require PPS". Sounds like some calibration procedure to me. HP's online support technicians won't help because they're not authorised to support engineering works.

Can anyone explain this term?

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:edepa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 800 total points
ID: 13581531
Peripheral Powering System (PPS)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edepa
ID: 13581558
Thanks ellandrd... but what's the purpose of the warning that "removing this part may require (or will require, depending on the part) PPS"?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfmiller52
ID: 13622760
Try reading the service manual.  You can find copies of different service manuals at http://www.eserviceinfo.com

Service manuals are a huge help to me, I hope they help you out as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edepa
ID: 13633356
Hmm... can't open the site www.eserviceinfo.com ... is it typed right? Looks helpful!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfmiller52
ID: 13634553
Yes, that is the correct address.  You can try this link as an alternative.
It goes to the same site.

http://fileshare.eshop.bg/


0