?
Solved

What should my server be able to do...?!?

Posted on 2005-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to set my win2kserver as a web server (preferably running PHP, MySQL [anything else?]). In addition, I'd like RDT, VPN, Print Server and FTP to run on it as well.

Are there general capabilities I'm "missing" that are (fairly) easy to set up and that I'd be "greatly" benefiting from? - What possibilities are there of having an advanced "home" server setup other than the above mentioned services? I have a few workstations (Music Studio and Web Design) with a fewof PCs (XP) and one MAC (10,3).

I am searching for advice, as I have not got any real experience in servers, and am not aware of all their capabilities... Then I can go through. Please post answer contents, not links...
0
Comment
Question by:mpaert
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13581846
First of all i would ask..what is your goal or achievement. If you want to run all above mentioned and the amount of users connecting to this server is huge then you first need to look at Hardware configuration of your server and then running either Windows 2000 or windows 2003.

>>>Are there general capabilities I'm "missing" that are (fairly) easy to set up and that I'd be "greatly" benefiting from? - What possibilities are there of having an advanced "home" server setup other than the above mentioned services? I have a few workstations (Music Studio and Web Design) with a fewof PCs (XP) and one MAC (10,3).

If you are setting it up using the above services and for home then you won't face any problem because this much role of a server for this much of user is enough. For MAC PCs to access your server or system resources you need to configure some services.

Tell us your exact requirement.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13581848
***Quote***

Even though I am familiar with the different types of server, I found the 'Configure Your Server Wizard' useful.  Microsoft's slogan of - 'Easy to deploy, use, and manage' - does have a ring of truth.  However it relies on you having the skill to make your Windows Server 2000 system work efficiently.  I must confess that every time I checked with the 'Configure Your Server Wizard', I found at least one feature that I would otherwise have missed, my mantra became - 'Give the wizard a chance'.

Roles for your Windows 2000 Server
      Domain Controller
      DNS (WINS)
      DHCP
      File Server
      Print Server
      Application Server
      Mail Server
      Terminal Services
      RAS - Dial-in or VPN
      Streaming Media

For more information please refer to this link
Ref: - http://computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/W2K3_server_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242955

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaert
ID: 13581935
Well, hardware-wise should be no problem. One local user and two or three permanent "light" VPN users). As far as web site is concerned (database stuff), again, current bandwidth that applies to database is about 200MB a month. FTP, again, very light use. RDT mainly for maintenance and when away abroad...

So, this is the usage.

As I haven't got any experience in win2kserver, I'm not actually knowledgable as to how "Domain Controler", "DNS (WINS)" and "Application Server" modules can benifit me, and, in fact, what they do....
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13582007
>>>One local user and two or three permanent "light" VPN users)

Then no need to make it as domain controller because you can also configure your Remote Access Server as a VPN Server for users without the domain controller. So you want to run the following things at your server: -

Web Server
FTP Server
VPN Server
Remote Desktop

If yes then there is nothing to do because all the above service come with Windows Server system preloaded. Simply you need to configure them.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaert
ID: 13583330
great.

so, ahem, how do I "un"-domain-control my windows 2k server?

PHP, MySQL and streaming... is this a can of worms, or something elbow grease can fix?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13584168
start, run, and type dcpromo

Shawn
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13585029
Sorry...it was late night so went to bed.

Please see this: -
How to promote and Demote Domain Controller in Windows 2000: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238369/EN-US/

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13590040
Thanks!
0