?
Solved

How do I remove Windows 2003 Default shares so users can't see them when browsing to \\server ;without affecting the servers proper working

Posted on 2005-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I'm fairly new into the Windows server-world, and I would like to know how I can prohibit users to see folders like sysvol or users when they go to \\server ...

I want them only to see the printers that the server shares and some folders;

I've tried changing the shares into "Sharename$" (i added the $-sign); but if I do so, the GPO-editor and othes don't find folders anymore like e.g. "sysvol" (because the share is now sysvol$).

Any ideas?

I would be very gratefull for this help!
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelVH
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 252 total points
ID: 13582358
Hi Michael,
Personally I would leave well enough alone when it comes to the sysvol folder.
All users and computers need access to this directory.
Right now your users can only see the sysvol folder but can cause no damage to it.

On a side note since you already did change the sysvol directory look into the
File replication Service log of the Domain Controllers event viewer...are you receiving any errors ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 13583377
I haven't looked into the service log; i'll try that first thing in the morning...

Althoug I'd like to see this "problem" fixed. The server resides in a school; and the students are eager in "hacking" the server; just for safety, i'd like them not to see those folders... :D

Thanks for the info altough. I'll post the results of the service log here tomorrow.

Greetz,

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:miroofi75
miroofi75 earned 248 total points
ID: 13585010
hi michael,

These shares are neccesary for user to logon onto server, if you make any modification the users are unable to logon.

i recomend that you do not touch these share these are automatically secured by OS. and the internal data is hidden and protected so no harm.

only you can make disable administrative share from your hdd root by right click on hdd partition sharing and security - go to share tab - do not share-your drive letter with $ symble is disbaled and press ok

hope it meets you requirements.

regards

roofi
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 13611379
I do understand that these folders are secured, but that isn't to the point.
I would just like that my users cannot see them when browsing to \\server

I tried using the "hide" attribute of the folders and files within, and now they cannot see any folder within the "users" map, nor can they see any files within the map... But the actual map still is available when they browse to \\server.

The only thing I want the users to see are the printers and the shared folders they are supposed to see... Thank you !

Greetz

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13915706
share a folder xx and make it share and give permissions to clients and when you are sharing it donot add $ symbol at the end.

when user try to do \\server they can see those folders rest is invisible.

regards


Imran
0