Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Able to send e-mail but not able to recieve e-mail

Posted on 2005-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I just built an exchange server 2003 with out any error. But I am having problems receiving email from yahoo. I can send mail to yahoo without any problem. Can someone tell me what is it that I have to do on my exchange server in order to receive mail from outside sources?
0
Comment
Question by:melvinsanders
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13582795
How have you got your pop3 & smtp setup?

Pop3 should be set at yahoo & smtp to your isp.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13583257
Do you have a firewall in front of your server? Do you have smtp forwarded to your server?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1000 total points
ID: 13583282
Do you have MX records in your DNS pointing to your Exchange server ?
If you don't - you will able to send but not to receive!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris99b
ID: 13583310
Also,

-Are you receiving any bounce messages in your Yahoo E-Mail? They will usually tell you why the message wasn't delivered.

-Is it possible the messages are being delivered to the server, and you are just unable to retrieve them? Make sure the pop/imap settings are correct.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trebligb
ID: 13583738
easy check, go to www.dnsreport.com and run the report on your e-mail domain name.  It will verify connectivity to your mail server and the DNS settings.


Can you send mail to other domains besides yahoo.com?  Can you send e-mail to other recipients on your exchange server?

Items required to recieve e-mail on an exchange server assuming you have an always on Internet Connection and a static public IP address and the Exchange Server is behind a firewall/router performing Network Address Translation:

1.  a rule on your firewall or router forwarding SMTP port 25 traffic from the Internet into the private IP address of the exchange server.  If the exchange server is directly on the Internet with a public IP (bad idea) then this does not apply.
2.  There needs to be an MX record created in public for your e-mail domain's DNS pointed to an A record that points to your public IP address.
3.  Exchange needs to have a Recipient Policy created so that it is aware of your e-mail domain and will accept mail on it.  If you have SBS 2003 this is done as part of the Internet Connection setup.

Also, usually you don't use POP3 with Exchange, typically mail is delivered and sent directly to and from the exchange server.  There can be relaying, smart hosts, pop3 connectors, and etc.  If you use smart host, ETRN, or any of this stuff let us know.  Otherwise we have to assume you are sending and recieving directly.  Exchange clients use the Exchange connection in Outlook to download mail from the server, not POP3 or IMAP though these protocols can be configured.

There are lots of other more obscure things that can go wrong or be set up incorrectly, please check the basics from all the comments and try again and post the results!  If it does not work, please describe your network environment in more detail including your Internet connection type and any network equipment (routers & firewalls) in place.  Also, any bounce messages you recieve on your yahoo account would be useful.
0