?
Solved

XP Pro BSOD

Posted on 2005-03-19
17
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A few days ago i got the BSOD. There was nothing I could do that worked so I used the FIXMBR option in DOS and it wrote a new boot sector and the PC booted fine. Its working normally but I want to know what went wrong. Also, my HDD has started making some weird noises. Some info:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            3/13/2005
Description: The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x10000050 (0xde45ec1c, 0x00000000, 0xf7377741, 0x00000000)

Anyone.....?
0
Comment
Question by:Oceanstar
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
concretesailors earned 375 total points
ID: 13583715
HDD making weird noises - this would point me to your hard drive. The BSOD stated above is a hardware corruption, and you mentioning that your hard drive is making noises leads me to believe your hard drive is dying. You need to get busy backing up your files, before the disk completely dies and you lose everything. Your hard drive may last several weeks, or just another day - it's too hard to determine, but the classic signs are there.
Purchase another hdd and slave the current one to the new one. You might even still be able to ghost the old one to the new one. Worst case scenerio is that the old one will die upon ghosting to the new one as there appears to be an issue with old one already and you'll be really taxing the old drive during the ghosting process.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oceanstar
ID: 13583998
Thats really strange coz my HDD's are paractically brand new. Its hardly been a month since I got the system. I have a UPS with a built in power stabiliser and a separate power line for the PC so I can rule out power issues. I backed up all my data to the second drive as soon as the PC started working so the data is taken care of. Also, the scandisk showed 20 KB in bad sectors. Any other tests that I can run to check the HDD? The weird noises stopped though after the chkdsk. I also enabled 'scan for and attempt recovery of  bad sectors' as well as 'automatically fix file system errors'.

The HDD still under warrany so I'll get a replacemet without a problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13584281
The failing instruction is 0xf7377741 and I have no idea what it is.  Attach 3 to 4 mindumps and attach the zip files at any webspace. You can find the zip file at the folder \windows\minidump. I will find out the culprit from the minidumps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Oceanstar
ID: 13584792
Will upload minidump files soon.
Ran the online HDD tools from Seagate:

NVIDIA nForce4 ADMA Controller : ST380817AS
Model: ST380817AS
Capacity: 80.02 GB
Test result: Self-test routine completed with a S.M.A.R.T. alert error!

The Drive Self-Test has determined that the drive may have one or more failing sectors.  Please run SeaTools Desktop for additional information about this problem.
Any drive reporting a S.M.A.R.T. error should be considered likely to fail at any time. You should back up your data from any such drive as soon as possible. Contact your computer or hard drive vendor to obtain return information.
===
AND
===
SeaTools Online Complete Surface Scan

Scanning drive: NVIDIA nForce4 ADMA Controller : ST380817AS
An error was encountered reading sector 6302957. Errors were found during the scan. SeaTools has found errors on drive ST380817AS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13586931
Like I said, a hard drive going bad. You have a 5 year warranty, you can use it to replace the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13593104
I misread your thread, you didn't say you had a "5 Year" warranty, but you do have a warranty and you could use it to replace the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oceanstar
ID: 13593724
I think I do have a 5 year warranty but that doesnt really matter coz it's only been a month since I got the HDD so getting a replacemet drive is no problem.

Does anyone know where I can upload the minidump files to?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13601707
Email the dump to me if you don't know how to attach the dump at Webspace. You can find my email address at my profile. Although this question is PAQed, I will examine the dump and find out the culprit as hdisk failure usually does not trigger bugcheck code 50. Usually it bugcheck is related to software error or faulty RAM.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13607346
I've examined your minidump and I find out two software problem. The bugcheck EA and you can find the solution at microsoft web page.

Mini031305-01.dmp BugCheck 10000050, {de45ec1c, 0, f7377741, 0} Probably caused by : SYMEVENT.SYS ( SYMEVENT+ae33 )

Mini030905-02.dmp BugCheck 100000EA, {84ccb020, 865f2758, f7a0fcb4, 1} Probably caused by : nv4_disp.dll ( nv4_disp+3ebd7 )

Suggeston
1. Upgade Norton Antivrius
2. Install  
nVidia Display Card Driver Version: 61.77 Release Date: July 27, 2004 http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77.html

Hope it can help you.
cpc2004
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oceanstar
ID: 13610220
cpc2004,

Thanks for the bugcheck but:

I bought my Asus A8N-SLI mother board just a month ago and I used the drivers from the motherboard CD since I didnt have internet access a the time of installation.

I installed Norton Internet Security 2005 which automatically installed an integrated Norton Antivirus (both 12 month trial versions) & (both from the motherboard CD)

The same is the case with the display drivers - I installed them from the 6600GT graphics card CD : NVIDIA Display Driver for Windows 2000/XP - version 66.31, 08/25/2004

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13611145
Someone says it is harddisk problem without evidence and you believe.

You have concern about the analysis report of windows debugger
Don't install the latest nVidia Display Card Driver 71.84 which is unstable and crash windows. Verion 66.93 is unstable and I also believe that 66.31 is also unstable. Refer the following URL as nVidia never publish theirs bugs at its website and you know nVidia Display Card driver has so many victims.

nVidia Display Card Driver
http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?st=b&na=88&View=en-us&qu=nVidia+0x000000ea
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21221550.html#12684667
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21258693.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21205016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21230813.html

Norton AntiVirus has a lot bugs and and the analysis report of the post-mortem analysis report shows that bugcheck code is caused by sysevent.sys.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oceanstar
ID: 13612400
cpc2004,

It did seem like the HDD was the problem because of the strange noises that it was making and also the bad sectors that it has developed. I have removed that HDDand I installed XP on the second HDD and the system seems to be working fine. No problems yet. But if you think that the casue of the problem is something else: like a display driver or Norton, then I am open to that idea as well. I dont know 'concretesailors' so I accepted the answer that seemed valid at that time.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13612868
If it is hard disk error, Windows will crash with bugcheck code 0x00000024 NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM or
0x00000027 RDR_FILE_SYSTEM
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13613146
Bugcheck code 7A is also related to hard disk error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oceanstar
ID: 13615356
So what are you trying to say? Im a bit confused now. Whats your suggestion cpc2004?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13616769
Re-install windows fix a lot of hidden software problem such as virus and de-installation of software problem. I don't think your windows crashes were related hard disk problem as hard disk caused bugcheck24, 27 and 7A. Bugcheck 50 is caused by faulty ram or software error.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13678131
Hmm, let's see, common issues that cause hard drive noise is a bad hard drive. Most would agree I think, and the user replaces the hard drive; no more errors. Seems to me he did the right thing and if he had brought it into my shop I would have recommended the same, I'm sure.
0