Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Memory issue?

Posted on 2005-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

i bought some new memory to upgrade from 256mb to 512mb and everything was fine, i could even run 3D graphics programs with no jumping or locking up. But then within 24 hours it went back to how it was, jumpy, jerky, and locking up.. but now even worse than before.

i thought it was a virus or adaware and did all the scans, nothing came up. I uninstalled old programs, cleared the start up and services startup, it didn't help. Then i decided to run a memory test, it came up with errors.

The problem is that i don't understand it at all, how can you tell if it's the memory that's the problem and which memory stick? And would it be a problem with the memory itself so it needs replacing? could it be the hard drive cache?
- photo of the screen - http://www.resilentstudios.com/images/DSCN0374_large.jpg

i ran the windows memory test and had errors shown up on that too.. sorry for the low points value D: any help or recommendations for programs for memory checkers would be deeply appriciated - just wish i understood the screen that i was staring so blankly at for parts of the two hours..

thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:resilent
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 240 total points
ID: 13583411
MemTest86 is an excellent memory tester - it runs from a Linux boot image (it doesn't modify anything when running, so don't worry about it being Linux), so you need to create a floppy disc or bootable CD from the images of their web site (all explained there): http://www.memtest86.com/

You haven't mentioned which operating system you are referring to - this may shed some light onto the matter also.  Your problem certainly appears to be RAM-related by your description and could be resolved simply by removing the older stick(s) and using the newer one(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:resilent
ID: 13583436
ah ^^; i'm sorry, wheres my head today?

it's windows XP, the computer is quite new (we made it in october) and also the photo was of MemTest86 i believe, i just couldn't understand what was going on with the screen - and what it meant. They're both the same type of memory and from the same place (but the reviews of the memory aren't really that great - we had 2 dead on arrival before as well)

is there a way to tell if it's the new memory or the old memory causing the problems? or would it be best to replace both with a new brand that wouldn't actually be that prone to faults ^^; but i don't know if i'd be able to afford that yet, thanks again :)

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13583517
Hehe, my turn: Sorry, I didn't look at the picture! D'oh!  Yeah, that's memtest86 & yeah you have severe problems with at least one of those sticks.  Your best course of action would be to use only one stick with memtest86 & allow it to run through a couple of passes - by the looks of the screenshot you will soon get the errors if your stick is faulty.  Then swap the sticks over & run it again - you may have problems with both sticks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13583518
To use one stick only: literally remove all but one stick from the motherboard, then power back up to run the tests.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13583520
RAM in a machine is one of those things you really shouldn't go cheap on.  It's just too integral to the system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13585347
first, look at www.crucial.com or www.kingston.com to see if the memory is compatible with your board.
then buy a good known brand, like the 2 suggested above.
and if you have errors, and unable to see which one is causing troubles, test one at a time , as said.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14720297
resilent,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Barthax

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0