?
Solved

Very Slow printing of downloaded PDF file

Posted on 2005-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Why would it take so long to print a page from a PDF file that has been downloaded?  I have a document I downloaded from the IRS site that is 79 pages.  It downloaded it all very quickly, but it's taking forever to print it.  It takes about 3 minutes per page!  All my other printing tasks print fast, for example, a 79 page Word document would print quickly.  I am using Win XP-Pro with a HP Laserjet 6P (with 8 MB of memory) using a parallel cable.  The document is all qued up, all 79 pages.
Thanks,
Joe Boyd  
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBoyd
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13583439
First off, try updating the printer drivers - either from HP directly or using the Windows Update.  The printer itself supports PCL 6 - and *should* be backwardly compatible with all versions of PCL from 3 onwards.  As such, you could try an earlier HP LaserJet driver (HP LaserJet 4 is a classic for PCL support) and see if the printing occurs any differently.  If it does then it is very likely the printer balks at it's support of newer PCL commands, despite the supposed support.

To install an incorrect driver, click on your Add Printer & choose Local Printer - but do not detect.  You'll get the option later in the wizard to choose the driver - search for the HP LaserJet 4 and test away.  It really is a sound printer driver & a classic driver for PCL 5e support.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13583634
What I would do is attempt to save the file to local disk, and then print it. A 79 page PDF file is HUGE. Your printer doesn't have the memory or speed that your computer has, and downloading the PDF file in small chunks to the printer queue is what is happening.

Try saving the PDF to hard drive, then see if printing it isn't a little faster.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13606717
pdf files allways print slower because of the PCL
drivers which pdf docs use as default print.
I suggest you remove pcl support from your printer
setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 13688809
senad,
I guess I don't quite understand the PCL thing with PDF docs.  How do I remove PCL support.  Do I need to use a different driver.  I quite sure I probably am using a PCL driver.  
I will increase the points if this turns out to be more involved than I thought and for the extra help.

By the way, I did try downloading the PDF doc to my hard disk first, this didn't make any difference, still slow.
Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13689834
Well,it should be listed in your Add/remove program group.
If not, then remove the printer completely and then reinstall it.
Yep,I also installed PCL support and now my Samsung takes time to start printing.
Will remove it one of these days (as soon I get my kids off my computer)... :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 800 total points
ID: 13879876
we had a printer in our company that behaved that way too....We just lowered the printing resolution and
things worked out well afterwards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 13879928
I'm really sorry everyone.  To be honest, I forgot about this question.  But also this problem hasn't been consistent.  Believe it or not, sometimes it now prints PDF documents at what I call normal speed, and then some other time it's slow, but not quite as slow as what it was???   Anyhow, give me 1 or 2 more days and I'l award points and close this question.  Once again, I apologize.
Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 13895902
I am accepting senad's answer.  My printing problem doesn't seem to be quite as bad now???  If the problem reoccurs I will follow senad's suggestion.  So in order to close this question I am accepting his answer - between both his suggestions or comments one of them I believe will do the trick.  They were very helpful and gave me useful information to try.
Thanks, and again, sorry about taking so long to award the points.
Joe
0