?
Solved

Browse CDROM - FreeBSD

Posted on 2005-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Need to Browse files on a CDROM, what is the command for mounting the drive,
 I got a premission denied message.
using a Data CD, ISO (9660)

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:palm_3333
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13584892
You have to mount as root user.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkokol earned 200 total points
ID: 13599619
hi.

Actually, you don't need the SU permission to mount, but you will need to add a line in /etc/fstab.

FOR THIS PART YOU NEED ROOT PRIVILEGES
1. create a folder to mount to, for example /mnt/cdrom.
2. open /etc/fstab
3. check, if there already is a line  similar that the one bellow. If not, add it:
  /dev/acd0c /mnt/cdrom cd9660 users,noauto,ro 0 0
  NOTE: replace /dev/acd0c with your CD-ROM device entry in /dev
4. save and exit the editor
5. reboot

OK, you're done vith the root part.

To mount the CD just enter as any user:
mount /mnt/cdrom

regards,
Marko
0