Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good tutorials for Cisco PIX 501 specifically cryptomaps

Posted on 2005-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm trying to learn more about Cisco's PIX 501 firewalls, particularly the cryptomap part of them; I'm specifically looking for a quick and dirty howto on setting up site-to-site VPNs w/ the 501's. I've looked at the cisco docs, but am wondering if there are any docs that cover this. I've googled, but can't find anything worthwhile.
0
Comment
Question by:David Piniella
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ruddg earned 300 total points
ID: 13584137
IMHO, you won't find documentation on setting up Cisco equipment anywhere better than the offerings from Cisco.com.  SMARTnet is also easily worth the money for the additional support you can get from the Cisco TAC engineers.

Did you look at these:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2120/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080172795.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/prod_configuration_examples_list.html

Just a note: configuring site to site VPNs between PIX501 firewalls (or just about any PIX-to-Cisco VPN capable device) has become almost trivially easy when using the PIX Device Manager VPN Setup Wizard.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13585986
I found the PDM to be a big PITA, actually.  I'll look at your links more closely, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:j3ggs
j3ggs earned 75 total points
ID: 13599664
Hey dpiniella,

I have just gone through the CSPFA study guide... It's a worthwhile investment to be honest, has chapters on how to create site-to-site vpn's to PIX's, IOS, Remote access VPN's it's all there. Plus you get all the other stuff on how these f/w's actually work, and how to make them secure.

I know it's probably not as quick and dirty as you would like, but it's worth the £30 or so quid from amazon, trust me.! You can skip right to the site-to-site vpn section and it walks you through it (I have 2 501's at home, and it was all up and running in 30 mins).

VPN's need knowledge of nat etc on those boxes as well btw.

regards

j3ggs
0