?
Solved

Permission Denide in usr/local

Posted on 2005-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Expert,

I am new to linux. I install some  programs from website just to test out.
I do the following according to instruction:

./configure --prefix=/usr/local
make
make check
and last one "make install"

After doing "make install " in command line, I obtain the following errors:

cannot create regular file `/usr/local/........etc': Permission denied.

I was wondering how could i fix that. I also try to copy the source code and put in /usr/local/ , and it 's not allowed me to do so, Permission Denied again.

Normally it might cause of securiy reason or something?





0
Comment
Question by:tinoza2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 13584337
You need to install as root or install to a directory that you have permissions to install to. (Such as your home directory) The installer is trying to create directories (and subsequently install to directories) in /usr/local and failing because the user you're logged in as does not have write permissions to the directory.

The root (administrative) user has permissions to write/remove/overwrite/create/change ownership/change permissions on every file and hence will be able to install to /usr/local.

Here's a good tutorial on permissions in Linux & UNIX in general:

http://www.perlfect.com/articles/chmod.shtml
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 13584545
Before you start installing program , open terminal console and at the command prompt type :  
                 su    
( it stands for s-uper  u-ser )  
and then type root password and press <enter> key. Now you're logged as root with all administrative privileges to  install programs.  
To make sure everything is OK type :  
              whoami
 and you linux will returned the answer who is currently logged in that  particular terminal session.

Then change to directory where you program installation files reside and proceed with installation:
          ./configure
          make
          make install
 or whatever options you'll need for applications to be installed the way you want.
good luck
 nedvis


0
 

Author Comment

by:tinoza2004
ID: 13584720
Thank you for reply.

0