Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas uses just one drive

Posted on 2005-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have Veritas Backup Exec 9.0 with a Exabyte 230D. I installed a second drive. I made sure the Job says it will use both but it still uses the 1st drive. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:trimixdiver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13584514
If you're not intending to mirror the job, it will only use one drive because it won't split the data among tapes.  If you want to mirror, you need to purchase the RAID option.

Typically, I split the jobs to run two simultaneousely.  I don't know how many servers you're backing up, but you might want to consider splitting the jobs.  That way, if a job quits or gets hung (BE 10 really has taken care of that), your entire job doesn't get hung.  Also, If a drive fails, you still have 1/2 a backup and only need to redo the failed 1/2.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13584936
Assign each job to a different drive.  If a multiT OS, you can run two jobs concurrently if you must, so you can use two tape drives.  You want a single backup on a single tape anyway, otherwise, how would you restore it?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 13585003
Additionally to either buying RAIDirector or having multiple jobs you will need the library expansion otion installed before BE will use a second drive. You can install it with the 60 day trial license by ticking it in setup and not entering a license number.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13730822
Hello.  Have you successfully split your jobs?
0