Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

websites transferring more then they should

Posted on 2005-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a windows 2003 server running iis6 as we all know this.
I am hosting about 10 web sites from this server.  All seems to be secured and working fine.  But I have no way to monitor bandwidth usage per each hosted site.

What I am looking to do is keep some type of status of usage per each site and even set some limitations as how much data transfer is allowed.  

I don’t want the websites transferring more then they should.

Please Help Me.
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13584769
in the properties of the virtual host you can limit bandwith and number of connections. as for the total bandwidth used you can log this into a logfile and use some logfile-analyzer
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 13585237
A good logfile analyzer:
http://awstats.sourceforge.net
0