?
Solved

Published Software not showing up in Add/Remove Programs

Posted on 2005-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

following the directions given on Technet and under microsoft documentation, I have added a Group Policy Software installation and have successfully published a piece of software. It is linked to my Organizational Unit. I login to a machine udner a username in teh same OU, go to control panel > add+ remove programs, but I see no software published, I see my categories, but no software.

Please helP.
0
Comment
Question by:ubers0ldat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
miroofi75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13584993
Check the following:

You published the software through \\shared location\any.msi
or you use assign to user not to machine.

hope it will help

regards,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13590094
Yes...miroofi75 is correct. Software Installation supports UNC path and the folder should be shared which contains software.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13742895
yes, Software installation supports UNC path and the folder should be shared which contains software in .MSI format.

regards,
0