?
Solved

Presario 2100US with D-LinkG650 CarBus Fine on AC, Freezes on Battery

Posted on 2005-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a used Presario 2100US with 1.6ghz AMD Athlon processor running Windows XP Home SP2 with all updates, 512 MB RAM and a D-Link DWL-G650 wireless card. The card works fine on AC power, but the laptop freezes-- no response to any key including ctrl-alt-del-- when the card is sending/receiving data on battery power. I've done everything that D-Link and HP have suggested including recalibrating the battery, updating all drivers, updating the BIOS, setting different power levels on the adapter, reinstalling ACPI, starting without any services or other starup applications running, using the D-Link utility, using Windows Zero Configuration, using Atheros drivers and utility, etc.. I've even tried two fresh operating system installs-- one with XP Pro instead of Home. All of this has been fruitless.

Is this repairable hardware failure, a glitch with the card (i.e., Linksys or another competitor would have a high chance of working), or a irreparable design failure (i.e., AMD processors in Preario 2100s weren't made for wireless G)? How can (can I?) get this working without an expensive trip to the repair folk? I have the option of returning by mail to the company I purchased it from if I act soon, and they said they would test/repair it, but they are not exactly top-quality professionals and I don't want to risk my investment if I don't have to.

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:difrancd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 13591637
First thing I'd try is replacing the battery pack, assuming you have one you can use. If you don't have one, it'd be wise to get one; better that than be stuck somewhere and not be able to use the computer.

Second thing I'd try is a different card. I don't think it's a software issue, however.

ep
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Stone
Bob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 13591710
It sounds like an issue with the card. Some of the cheapo PCMCIA cards are just bad under certian circumstances, no one know why exactly. I personally have never had alot of luck with D-Link, won't buy them anymore, I go with LinkSys (at home), or Cisco (at work, you know, other peoples money). I would get a LinkSys card to test out theory, if it works (I think it will) get a refund on Dlink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:difrancd
ID: 13592102
Thanks to stone5150 and to ericpete for your suggestions. I'll get back with results... I'm gald to hear neither of you is very suspicious of a more serious (and expensive) hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 13596600
Good luck... stone5150's suggestion is probably going to be cheaper to try than mine would be, so I'd do it first, and report back. We might come up with something else once we have some more information.

ep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 13914337
stone5150's comment is probably a more likely solution than mine -- I'd say award to him.

ep
0