?
Solved

Linux and Windows

Posted on 2005-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

  Hi,
         I just want to know the real technical reasons for my following doubts...
 
   1. Why the viruses affecting windows OSs  won't  affect linux OSs ???
   2. Why Linux is said to be more reliable and stable than windows???
   3. What are the most popular open source products that is being used instead of their  
       related comercial versions ( for eg: Redhat Linux Server 4.0 --Windows 2000 server,
      Oracle--mysql etc....)

  Thanks and Regards      
0
Comment
Question by:mshajan
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aromberg earned 75 total points
ID: 13584566
1:  Windows programming and Linux programming are two different arenas.    Code that runs on Windows nativly wont run on Linux nativly without emulation.
2. Depends on the application.   Sometimes windows servers are more reliable, but because of the open source nature of Linux, more people can find out bugs in the source code than windows because it is closed source.

3. Cost.  Cheaper to roll out a MySQL database server than an Oracle DB server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PeterDragonstaff
ID: 13599561
1. Why the viruses affecting windows OSs  won't  affect linux OSs ???
Different binary executable formats and system calls. There's more scope for finding holes in Windows and many more installed bases, so for a virus writer the percentages favour targetting Windows.

2. Why Linux is said to be more reliable and stable than windows???
Partly to do with Windows 98 and Windows ME, which crashed easily and degraded over time, and Windows NT, which one sysadmin I knew had to reinstall every 6 months because they degraded too. To compare, I've known Linux boxes have a continuous uptime of years.
In my experience Windows servers are about 10 times more likely to be hacked Linux and I think this is because they were less secure though MS seem to be taking security seriously now.
The OpenSource aspect means more pairs of eyes check each line of source code than is cost-effective in a commercial product.

3. What are the most popular open source products that is being used instead of their  
    related comercial versions ( for eg: Redhat Linux Server 4.0 --Windows 2000 server,
    Oracle--mysql etc....)
RedHat Enterprise Linux, Debian Linux - Windows Server
MySQL + phpMyAdmin - Oracle, MS SQL Server, IBM DB2
Apache - MS IIS
OpenOffice - MS Office
Gaim - MSN Messenger
perl, PHP - VB
Mason, AxKit etc. - ASP
check out http://sourceforge.net for other products

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vmadhipatla
ID: 13608162
And more importantly firefox is being used increasingly instead of internet explorer.  
Internet explorer supports activex and that comes with lot of problems in security.  Too many security issues in IE has forced lot of people to use firefox.

we also have to accept that hackers & co concentrate more on windows and IE as it is the most widely used OS in the world.

venkat
0