?
Solved

Step by Step instruction to block IP address Cisco 2600

Posted on 2005-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have a Cisco 2600 router. We need Step by step instruction to keep IP address 65.172.18.50 from going out to the internet.

We want it to only be allowed on our local network

Thanks
Bob Ross


0
Comment
Question by:bross073097
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aromberg
ID: 13584733
"ip route 65.172.18.50  255.255.255.255 null0 "
should kill it off.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aromberg
ID: 13584742
and step-by-step instructions:
telnet into router
enter password
go into priviledged mode (command: enable)
enter enable password
go into configuration (conf t)
go into your internet interface information (you didnt specify what kind of internet you have and how it's connected)
then type that command i posted earlier w/o the "'s and then exit/exit
then you can do a 'wr mem' to save changes.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 13585343
Determine which interface goes out to the internet (serial 0/0, serial 0/1, fastethernet 0, etc)

console or telnet into the router.
enter the following commands. <text> = a variable

Router>enable
password: <enable password>
Router#conf t
Router(config)#access-list 50 deny 65.172.18.50 0.0.0.0
Router(config)#access-list 50 permit any
Router(config)#interface <serial 0/0> (or whatever the interface that connects to the internet is)
Router(config-if)#ip access-group 50 out
Router(config-if)#end
Router#copy run start
Rotuer#exit

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 13585907
Thanks. It all entered in with out a return of any errors.

I will be able to test later.

Thank you so much.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 13585924
donjohnston, please contact me off list if your interested.

bross@kingmanaz.net I have a full router configure in a couple weeks or less when we switch providers.

The router has not been touched much in the last 5 years.

Thanks
Bob Ross
0