Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

P2P Software for Mac

Posted on 2005-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I used to use Hotline, then KDX, to look for various apps and utilities, mostly guides and white papers on repair/recovery etc. as well as software for my seriously old systems. It's been a while since I needed it and now suddenly there don't seem to be any live servers out there.

Did everyone switch to another app I haven't heard of or what. If anyone can reccommend a similar option I would be very appreciative.

Thanks,

O
0
Comment
Question by:olliefelde
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 13585031
well, you can always use acquisition, or some torrent application, but seems to me you'ld likeacquisition a bit more. It's not free, but worth every cent!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:harripappi
harripappi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13590771
acquisition is made from cocoa (some type of language) i think, and so it blends in very nicely with os x. the website is acquisitionx.com and I use it all the time. A downside for using it is whenever I go on the internet using an internet browser and acquistion is running, the internet browser slows down. another good application is limewire (limewire.com). The interface isn't the best, but you can find some files fast. using bittorrent is also an option. Instead of searching for the files in the actual program, you go to different websites and search for files called torrents (the torrents can contain movies, documents, music, or any other file). Once you get the torrent, you upload it into bittorrent, and then it converts the torrent into a movie or music file or documents etc. a good bittorent program is the official one at bittorrent.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smatchett
ID: 14154372
Gotta go with Limewire www.limewire.com.  Easy search feature, pretty fast.  Watch out for viruses on the PC side.
0