?
Solved

Sharing Outlook Calendars with Outlook 2003

Posted on 2005-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an Office with 8 Windows XP-Pro machines, and also have a Windows SBS 2003. We use pop3 & smtp servers for our e-mail. Everybody uses Outlook to schedule their calls. They all want to be able to view what others are doing. The only issue is that we are not running Windows Exchange server.

Is there a way to share Outlook calendars without using Windows Exchange server?

Any suggestions would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:pchservicesIN
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13584811
Not really.  Why not run exchange?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13586215
Here is a link that tells you ALL the possible ways to do this http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
There are a number of ways to do what you want here.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13589105
No, you can't do it without running Exchange.  Why aren't you?  Do you know that by using individual POP3/smtp in Outlook completely evades any overall network security you may have in place?

You really should install Exchange and then configure the POP3 Connector and SMTP Smarthost which will keep all of the Internet Mail flowing through your ISP instead of the Exchange server... but you then get the benefits of internal messaging as well as your calendaring issue.  

The link noted above (from slipstick) has EXCHANGE noted with the following line:  "Microsoft designed Exchange Server specifically for sharing calendar, contact and other information, as well as e-mail."  The rest of the options talk about being "more affordable" than Exchange... well, because Exchange is included with SBS, that's simply not true.

The reason the server is called Exchange has a bit to do with the ability to "EXCHANGE" information.  :-)
Install it and enjoy it!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0