?
Solved

Download file from server with Telnet

Posted on 2005-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

My server has been hucked and my host company switched the port off, so I've access to my server only with serial console. Looking around I found a way to backup my sites with "tar" and my databases with "mysqldump".
The problem is that I didn't found a solution (except your site) to download these files in my local PC.

Thanks
Gisela
0
Comment
Question by:Dothellas
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aromberg earned 1500 total points
ID: 13584959
If you have a Zmodem compatable terminal emulator... such as SecureCRT, or CRT... both are available for download at http://www.vandyke.com/download/

You will need to have the zmodem utilities installed tho, type either  sx, sb, sz in your shell to see if their there.  If they are not, and the only access you have to this server is via serial cable, you are out of luck.

If they are, you use the format of "sz <filename to download>"  CRT should pick up that your trying to download it and let you download it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 13585789
well if you don't have zmodem, nor xmodem, there are still other options to retrieve the file via console, such as kermit or, in the worst case, a file dump with mimeencode or od.

Anyway does the server has internet access? Or can it send emails? In this case you can upload the files somewhere or send them via email.

Let me know if you need help with this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13590791
TELNET is very insecure console program. why you dont switch to SSH ??? with this yoiu have a scp utility to copy a files from remote host.
0