?
Solved

tektronix 850n

Posted on 2005-03-20
21
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i have phaser 850n..,
when i send a job, it prints the job twice!!!!
i meanit prints every page  2 times!!!

any help???

0
Comment
Question by:saeed75
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aromberg
ID: 13585175
Hi saeed75,
Are you sure in your application that you do not have it set up for printing 2 copies?

In Windows
Start/Control panel/Printers, Right Click on your Tektronix, choose properties, and then under Printing Preferences, click Advanced, and on the top you should see "Copy Count"... is that set to 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13585258
yes it is set to 1 copy

actually my printer was in maintenance and after return this problem appear!!!!

i'm pretty sure that is software trick.., i hope to find out!!

 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13585354
>>   actually my printer was in maintenance and after return this problem appear!!!!   <<< send it back with your comments !!
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13587386
Try doing an NVRESET (factory defaults reset) on the printer. Do the following:

FIrst make sure you know the printer's IP address. You will need to re-enter it after the NVRESET. If you don't know it, print a Configuration Page from Menus > Printer Configuration.

Then go to Menus > Troubleshooting. While in the Troubleshooting menu, with the highlight at the first line hold down the left arrow and simultaneously press Select. That will bring up a hidden menu, in which you will see "Reset NVRAM" Select that, and confirm.

After the printer powers up again, go to Menus > Printer Configuration > Network Settings >TCP/IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13589127
hi hdhondt

i did what you told me, but it doesn't work!!!
still print every job twice!! and become very slow as well...,

any solution!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13589442
If you print one of the printer's internal pages, such as the Configuration Page, does that print twice as well, or is it only the Windows print jobs that misbehave? In fact, after the NVRESET, it would have printed a Startup Page (if it didn't, the NVRESET did not happen). Did that page print twice?

If only the Windows pages print twice it's a driver problem; if the Startup Page printed twice as well it's a printer service issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13589473
yes after NVRESET printed a start up page only one time, so every time i print from the menu it prints only one copy...,
so i think as u said a driver problem or something with the software..., but for adittion, i used to install the same driver i use currentlly and was no problem!! so why now ???
what happened im really confused!
and i install the latest driver from xerox site and nothing changed as well?!!!!
i really appreciate any help...

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13589500
It looks as if you may need to completely uninstall the driver (preferably from Control Panel > Add/Remove software). After that, reinstall the driver. Then install the driver suggested on the Xerox website for your operating system. Which version of Windows do you use?

BTW, if you have any other printers, do they have the same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13589551
ok i will uninstall the driver,
i'm using win xp pro..,
yes i have ohter printers but do not the same

0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13590221
hi hdhondt

bad news..,

i found that even if i print from the menu panel it prints twice!!!!
is it a sever problem!!???

i'm really upset
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13595815
When you say " print from the menu panel" I suppose you mean printing the printer's internal pages like the Configuration Page. In that case, the problem is in the printer, not the PC or the server.

It is possible that the printer has a very brief jam, just as it spits out the page; in that case it will obediently print the page again (although I would assume you might get more than 2 copies sometimes). If that is the case, check the printer's indicator light while printing. If it flashes red, even very briefly, as the paper is ejected, it is caused by a sticking solenoid and 5 minutes with a screwdriver and some tape will fix it.

Let me know more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13598771
hi hdhondt

yes i print from internal pages like configuration page.

ya ok i will tell u what is happening exactly with it...,

first when i send any job to the printer, gives signal that it is data processing and print first page normally,
then it gives warming up message and  appears a jam message for only one second with red light and then print the first page again very slow...., and continue like that for the second and third and so on.
so u are very close to solve my problem..,
please direct what should i do,


0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 13598963
So you do get a jam, and yes, the reprint is much slower - I assume that's why the reprint does not jam.

First, as the printer has been to a repair shop (you did not say for what reason), I agree with nobus that you may want to send it back there to get it fixed. I don't think they caused this problem (it's caused by a little felt pad getting sticky with age), but they may feel they should fix it as part of the first repair job

If you want to fix it yourself, here's what to do. You will need torx screwdrivers for this. You can do all this with the printer powered up, as there are no dangerous voltages present. Just remove the paper tray so the printer will not try to print.

First remove the right-hand cover. There is a screw inside the front cover, near the top, and one at the rear top of the side cover. Once the screws are out, open the exit cover and snap off the side cover.

At the side of the printer, towards the top and front, you'll see a metal bracket, held on by 2 screws, and hooked onto a clutch at the top centre. Remove this bracket (unhook the ribbon cable connector at the bottom if you have trouble). On the rear of the bracket you will see a solenoid. This solenoid activates a brass arm that hooks onto a white plastic cam. The little black felt pad on the solenoid is the root of your problem: it does is sticky and does not release the arm as quickly as it should.

Remove the spring that holds the arm in place. Then, wrap a couple of layers of cellotape around the arm where it meets the solenoid when activated.

Finally put everything back together. If my diagnosis is correct, you'll be in business again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13598998
ok i will do that by my self and i will let u know what is the result...,

0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13599523
hi again

i did what u told me, but now it gives "warming up please wait"

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13600419
hi
i think my problem is almost solved by your valuable advice, but i couldn't test it 100 % because my sticks is finished, so after bring it i will let u know the final result...,
also i noticed that the sticks are running out very fast and the wast tray is filling up fastly as well..!!!
do u have any advice for that??

appreciate your help so much..,

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13609407
My advice is simple: do NOT switch the printer off unless you absolutely have to.

Switching a solid ink printer off uses about half a stick of each colour, and it all ends up in the waste tray. Things like paper jams are no reason to switch it off (I know many people do that, but it does not serve any purpose, on any printer). That's also why I told you to leave the printer on while you did the repair.

BTW, inkjets also use a significant amount of ink on power-up. You just never see it because it ends up in a little sponge and dries out
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13696337
hi hdhondt,
finally i got my inks and as u instructed me my printer now is fine and printing well...,
but i have another issue now when i print any color page the color matching is not correct, for example green print out yellow or blue comes out dark red !!!
is this because of my sticks???

any way im gonna give the whole mark for ur help..,

please help me in this issue

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13705448
From your description, it seems at least some of the cyan jets are failing (green = cyan + yellow; blue = cyan + magenta).

Go to Menus > Troubleshooting on the printer's menu. Then select "Print Diagnostic Pages". This will print a set of little bars of each of the 4 colours (cyan, magenta, yellow, black - I can't remember the exact order). You'll notice that some of the cyan bars are missing. If large sets of them are missing, I'll bet that you are using third-party inks. In that case, your printer is history. Third-party inks have a habit of permanently clogging the jets on these printers. The head needs to be replaced, and it's cheaper to buy a new printer (current model is the Phaser 8400). You may want to take it up with the ink manufacturer to see if they want to honour their warranty (that their inks are safe), but don't hold your breath.

If only a few jets are missing, from the same menu run "Eliminate Light Stripes". At the end it will reprint the diagnostics page. If the jets are not all there, do it again, and if necessary a third time. Hopefully it will come good. If it doesn't, you can persevere with the same procedure for a while longer, but again I have fears for the printhead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13705996
yaaaaah it works,
it works fine..,actually u were right, i used a third party ink...,
so it was the ink problem..,and fortunatly when i did "eliminat light stripes" it works fine again..,
so do u advice me to stop using that inks or i can countinue with it after this adjustment!!???

thx


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13715136
Yes, those inks are dangerous, and the printhead is VERY expensive. If those inks gum up the jets, there is nothing you can do about it.
0