?
Solved

network printing problem after new server took over domain.

Posted on 2005-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Installed new 2003 server on a network with about 25 workstations, all windows 98 and 2000.  Left old NT Server in place, but demoted it to file server and then joined the new domain.

Workstations connect to new server and can still access application hosted on old server.

Printing has been the biggest problem. It takes 3 full minutes for workstations to print to network printers.

The printers are HP laserjet 4400 4450, connected by TCP/IP and shared through the NT Server.

There is a custom application that resides on the NT Server, when client PC prints through this software it goes to the NT server and the software picks the correct printer, if correct printer is not found then it prints to clients default printer. This was working fine and fast prior to new sevrer being installed.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

The new server is acting as DNS server & DHCP Server, could it be a configuration problem there?
0
Comment
Question by:cpusolutions
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13585790
if you have another win 2003 licence, format that NT machine and install 2003. Then set 2003 to be a printer server.

hope this help

~Binks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jgearinger
ID: 13585909
I think drbinks skipped solving the problem and went to spending 500 on purchasing a new liscense.  I think we need to examine why it has slowed down since the change.

One can you post what app it is using? Also ping the old server via domain name and by IP is there a difference?  If you can ping it at all via common name than your DNS is probally configured aok.Did you move any other apps or services? Is the old DHCP still on the machine? If so check to see if your entries all match... Use KIS first .. "keep it simple".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpusolutions
ID: 13585985
The app is in house custom made. Can't run on the 2003 due to the version of sql required by the app.

How do I shut off Wins server on the NT machine- I think this is slowing it down.

One 2000 box is printing ok, it found the printers via jetdirect, other pcs had the printers ip address put in manually.

can ping ntserver just fine, both ways.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jgearinger
ID: 13586006
Your wins server was already running correct? probally not the problem but... start programs administrative tools services than winsserve stop it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpusolutions
ID: 13586049
Just downloaded utility from HP for installing network printers, maybe it will help, will let you know, also downloaded the ad client setup for win98, perhaps on the 98 pc's this will help, doesn't explain problem on the 2000 pc's though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpusolutions
ID: 13586851
printing fine through everything except custom software
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13587152
There is a way to solve this without a reinstall.  The printing "path" to the original server is being remembered by the workstations, and that path is no longer valid, since changing the NT's setup.  SO every printer attached to the NT box, delete the printers, and remake them from scratch -- not that hard.

Now on all workstations, delete all the shared printers connected to the NT box.  When you go to make the new network printer connections, make SURE you "BROWSE" for them.  If they aren't found, you will have to FORCE NT and the WSs to talk correctly.  Even reinstalling an OS over again won't fix these "ghost shares".  They need to be deleted from the network entirely, both on servers and workstations.  That solves it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1500 total points
ID: 13587156
Same applies to custom software -- remove them and remake new printer connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpusolutions
ID: 13587947
Did as suggested, re-installing tcp/ip printer via HP network printer setup utility. Mapped LPT port using NET USE command at dos prompt, the re-installed those printers as local. Still having issues printing through custom app to two printers that do not use TCP/IP. Those that do use TCP/IP are quick through the custom app.

Programmer will be examining custom apps code tomarrow, as it is only a couple of reports that print to these 2 printers, find how the app is connecting to them. We think programmer may have hard coded the network path to these printers within the software.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13587995
Glad I could help.  Remember, EVEN in CUSTOM apps, they DO rely on windows network names, and those names change as the computers come/go / change names.

So stick to the same principles -- in the custom apps, tell the onsite rep to DELETE the current printers and remake them from scracth.  It will work, because those old links are linked to NETBIOS IDs that are no longer vaild, with the change of computer name, rank, IP number, and a host of other things.  Good luck, you will solve it.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpusolutions
ID: 13590905
This whole thing could have been much worse. We got the new sevrer installed and all workstations connected and configured in one day, whith the exception of 2 pcs that connect to the domain from another state. I think we did alright.

Thanks for the help with the printer issue.
0