?
Solved

interesting topic about sql

Posted on 2005-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
can you advise me some interesting topic about sql, I could speak about 30 minutes. I'm looking for rather actual topic and not too advanced (easy to understand for normal sql users).

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xLeon1
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sudheeshthegreat
sudheeshthegreat earned 120 total points
ID: 13585766
something that 'normal' sql users will be interested in:
1. views
2. triggers
3. cursors
4. stored procedures
5. indexes

a bit advanced topic might be 'query optimization'.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 13585792
There are so many different native sql languages in the market, like Jet-SQL, T-SQL, PL/SQL etc, here are some of their references:

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/default.asp
http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/jetsql/quickref/jet_sql_intro.html
http://www.mssqlcity.com/
http://www.sqlcourse.com/
http://www.orafaq.com/
http://technet.oracle.com/

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bochgoch
bochgoch earned 120 total points
ID: 13587025
How about a restatement of the principles of SQL (i.e. set theory / boolean algebra...) and some worked examples, you could provide examples of implementations in different 'flavours' (i.e. Oracle SQL, SQL Server) if that would be of interest to your audience.

Alternatively, depending on the environment you use, look at some of the new directions that SQL is taking (in its broadest sense), for example Oracle PLSQL Pages, SQL's application to OLAP databases etc....
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 60 total points
ID: 13588257
How about the rules of data normalization?  If I had a million dollars for every bad database table layout I have seen that broke every or most of the first 3 rules of normalization I would be richer than Bill Gates.  Well maybe not Bill Gates, but at least I would be rich! ;)
0