?
Solved

Samsung HDD with messed up with cylinder size, head's and so on

Posted on 2005-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi guys

Few days ago i performed zero disk fill with seagate utility. From this day I can not install any OS 'cause   sector, head's and cylinders are messed up. System BIOS shows the correct size of HDD (while "auto on" IN BIOS) but when I checked  values that suppose to be I found out that these valuses are incorrect.  
The problem is how can I change this values ???

I tried almost everything (changing manually the size of cluster, quantity of heads and cylinders but then I couldn't format HDD with "bad partition table").

If you have any ideas please let me know

Regards
HDD is Samsung svo431d  ( 4,3 GB)
cyl: 8912
head: 15
sec: 63
0
Comment
Question by:admfotad
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13586024
Don't worry about it, just do the installation.

CHS (Cylinders, Heads and Sectors) are meaningless in current drives and interfaces.  The only thing that matters is the total drive size.  Current systems do not use CHS addressing, they use "LBA" addressing (lba=logical block address).  In other words, the drive has "n" sectors, numbered from 0 to n-1, and the operating system just asks for the "nth" sector, without even passing a cylinder, head and sector number to the drive.

FWIW, even when CHS is used, on IDE drives, it's a total fiction.  Internally, all IDE drives use LBA addressing, and you can setup a drive and tell the bios (if you FORCE CHS addressing) that the drive has ANY arbitrary values of CHS whose product does not exceed the capacity of the drive, and it will work just fine (once you do that, however, you can't change it without blowing the drive away and starting over.  If you change it, while the drive will still work, it won't return the same sector with the new parameters that it returned with the old parameters).

Interestingly, IDE drives have an "identify drive" command where the drives returns virtually everything it knows about itself (including even serial numbers and manufacturing date).  Ironically, the CHS values returned by this (which is what the bios sees) often differ from both the mfgr.'s specification on that model, and also even from printed labels that may be present on the drive itself.  Again, however, it just doesn't matter, because the whole concept of CHS in IDE drives is a total fiction only used for legacy support and to arrive at an LBA address.  In fact, physically, different cylinders and tracks on the same drive don't even all have the same number of sectors, the drive takes full advantage of the fact that the circumference of outer tracks is greater than that of inner tracks, and beyond that, the drive has bad spots, spare sectors and "remapped sectors" all of which are handled internally within the drive.  What you see externally at the IDE interface bears no relationship whatsoever to what's really happening at a physical level within the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admfotad
ID: 13586136
Watzman... but there is one more problem ...I can not install OS because of "bad partition table"  ..what would you do to fix this problem..lowlevel formatting ..????

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13586290
Try the following command in a DOS window:

fdisk /mbr

. . . or, just delete the current partitions, then perform the above, then reset your partitions.  Sounds like the NULL sector took a hit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admfotad
ID: 13586311
I have deleted this partition but still there are problems ......have no idea what to do
..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:admfotad
ID: 13586349
while installing winxp pro i got the message " file mraid35x.sys" is corrupted "pressa ny key to continue" and then restart  ..ohh boy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 800 total points
ID: 13586367

Delete all partitions, then try:

C:\>FDISK/mbr

[this forces fdisk to write out a new master boot record.  Unfortunately, this does not mean a new partition table, but I'd still try it first]

If that doesn't work, IBM used to have a program on their web site called "ZAP" that wrote binarry zero's to the entire first cylinder of a hard drive.  I'd see if I could find it and run it.  This ***WILL*** blow away everything, including the partition table.  Be VERY careful that you don't run this on the wrong drive (I disconnect the IDE cable to my "good" hard drive when using this).  Note, the IBM disk drive division is now owned by Hitachi, so it might be on the Hitachi site.  Last resort, I have it can can send you a copy (it's a tiny program, only a few thousand bytes).

Another similar alternative, Samsung may have a disk drive diagnostic and low-level format utility that will effectively do the same thing.

I think that the bottom line here is that you have a seriously corrupt partition table.  Other diagnostic programs (Norton or Spin-rite, etc.) might be able to fix the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:admfotad
ID: 13586462
Watzman..if this is possible please send this program on the following address : murdoc@admf.eu.org


thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13586501

I sent the program, but are you trying to use this drive in a RAID array?  If so, that changes everything.  I was presuming that it was a standard IDE installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admfotad
ID: 13586540
Won't be bothering any longer 'cause this HDD is not important for me. Will try what Watzman suggest and will let you know if it helped me.

btw   fdisk /mbr is not suggested for fixing mbr :)

Regards

I will grant points to Waltzman 'cause fdisk /mbr is not suggested as I mentioned below
0
 

Author Comment

by:admfotad
ID: 13586679
It is standard IDE

regards
0