?
Solved

Gigabyte GA-8I915P Duo Pro MB can't let me choose IDE2 HDD to boot

Posted on 2005-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

I am builded a DIY PC, with those hardware setting ....

Motherboard: Gigabyte 8I915P DUO PRO
-- chipset in my MB are there --
Intel 915P (IDE1)
ICH6R
VIA VT6410 RAID Controller (IDE2, 3)
C-Media 9880 Codec HD Audio
Broadcom 5751 GE LAN x2
I/O Control: IT8712

-- other hardware and the connect way --
CPU: Intel 530J (3.0GHz 775)
RAM: Conair DDR400MHz 512MB x 2
HDD: West Digital WDC WD1600JD (SATA)
HDD: Master IBM 40GB (Connected on IDE2)
Slave IBM 30GB (Connected on IDE2)
DVD-ROM/RW: Master NEC 3500AG (Connected on IDE1, it is control by ICH6)
Slave Lite-ON ((Connected on IDE1 it is control by ICH6)
Display: ATI X600 PRO with 128MB


My problems is, the IDE2's two IBM HDD, both also have self OS in it, since before I am using ASUS's motherboard, know that can while the BIOS checking time, press the "ESC" from the keyboard, it will show me a list to choose what type of driver to boot up, not master it connected on which IDE channel....

But after I choosed gigabyte motherboard, all different, readed the user manual, I also don't really understand my setting is right or wrong, it can detect the STAT and the IDE1's driver in the BIOS, but the two HDD on the IDE2 are not show on the BIOS setup list.... and can't let me to choose boot from IDE2's one HDD what I want to....

But .... if loaded the Windows XP, and installed the VIA VT6410 driver for XP, can find and use the both HDD which connected on the IDE2 channel.

I am wonder ... why on startup power checking ... the BIOS haven't both HDD, but after XP install the driver, it appeared and can using well.

I want to boot a OS on this IDE2 HDD while BIOS setup, how to change, who have using gigabyte motherboard like me, have multi-OS installed on multi-HDD and also want to boot from them?

Any suggestion for me, not call me connect the IDE2 to the IDE1, since after that, my DVD+-RW can't using too if connect them to IDE2 ...

thx for your time.

---------------------
www.wusogorphoto.net
A great photography web site :-) Try go to for a visit

0
Comment
Question by:explorer1979
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13586293
Enter your BIOS, then enter the Advanced BIOS Features section, then enter the Hard Drive Boot Priority area, now select which Hard Drive you want to boot first, Second, Third, etc.
If none of your IDE drives display in there, then press escape to get back to the main menu of the BIOS, and enter the Integrated Periphirals section, set the following options...

On-Chip Primary PCI IDE - Enabled

SATA RAID / AHCI Mode - RAID

On-Chip SATA Mode - A little complicated, here are the options
Disabled - Disable this function.
Auto - BIOS will auto detect. (Default value)
Combined - Set On-Chip SATA mode to Combined, you can use up to 4 HDDs on the motherboard; 2 for SATA and the other for PATA IDE.
Enhanced - Set On-Chip SATA mode to Enhanced, the motherboard allows up to 6 HDDs to use.
Non-Combined - Set On-Chip SATA mode to Non-Combined, SATA will be simulated to PATA mode.
Set the appropriate options, I would recommend using either Auto or Enhanced.

PATA IDE Set to - Ch.0 Master/Slave

SATA Port 0/2 Set to - This value will auto make by the setting "On-Chip SATA Mode" and "PATA IDE Set to". If PATA IDE were set to Ch. 1 Master/Slave, this function will auto set to Ch. 0 Master/Slave.

Onboard H/W RAID - Enabled

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-dev-
ID: 13587999
By chance is the 2nd hard drive running unix, linux or lindows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer1979
ID: 13589027
onedeej,

Thx, but my motherboard a bit not same as you teach me. After I login BIOS,

If I choose "SATA RAID / AHCI Mode - RAID", it will lock and not let me to change the "On-Chip SATA Mode" until I choose "SATA RAID / AHCI Mode - Disabled" then can let the "On-Chip SATA Mode" I choose Enhanced what you suggestion.

After that I save the BIOS, and enter to it again. The IDE2 HDD all appeared right now and let me choose which one to boot in "Hard Drive Boot Priority"

But, now I have other new problem after this change, if I using the SATA login to XP, it will popup a find a new hardware and it is a IDE Channel, but failed to find a right dirver for it.

But all HDD can read .... what is wrong after change the BIOS? Do it is mean after choosed "SATA RAID / AHCI Mode - Disabled" = my SATA changed to a IDE driver??, speed from 150MB/s changed to 100MB/s ????

Gigabyte's BIOS is easy to let other feeling not good for choose on which mode and the setting is what it is, manual haven't a detail explain on them ... hard to understand
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-dev-
ID: 13589102
i hope onedeej can help cause my head starts spinning when i try to read your post
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
onedeej earned 80 total points
ID: 13589590
<<<<But, now I have other new problem after this change, if I using the SATA login to XP, it will popup a find a new hardware and it is a IDE Channel, but failed to find a right dirver for it.>>>>

OK, now all you have to do is install the SATA drivers, Intel Application Accelerator, the VT 6410 Drivers, and Intel Chipset Drivers, also you will likely need to install the ICH6R Raid Drivers.

<<<<But all HDD can read .... what is wrong after change the BIOS? Do it is mean after choosed "SATA RAID / AHCI Mode - Disabled" = my SATA changed to a IDE driver??, speed from 150MB/s changed to 100MB/s ????>>>>

Nothing is wrong, you only need to install the drivers, even if you have before, do so again - I had to on my Asus P5GDC Deluxe after I moved the Drive from the ICH6R to the ITE 8212 Raid controller. No changing the SATA from AHCI Enabled (Advanced Host Controller Interface) to disabled will not change your Data Transfer Rates.

<<<<Gigabyte's BIOS is easy to let other feeling not good for choose on which mode and the setting is what it is, manual haven't a detail explain on them ... hard to understand>>>>

Get yourself the latest manual for your language, I see that some are smaller than others on the site, I am going to guess that you have the 1002 version which is a half of a megabyte in size...
http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/Manual/Manual_GA-8I915P%20Duo%20Pro.htm
0