?
Solved

What is the best sofware to convert raster to vector images? There are so many to choose from and they vary widely in price.

Posted on 2005-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I searched and found quite a number of conversion software. One link I tried out was http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/bitmaptovector/. I also downloaded a trial called VectorEve, and it did a pretty good job, but kept crashing. I still managed to convert, but the result isn't without its flaws. For instance, when I imported it into InDesign, I placed it in an object frame, and while the image was clean enough, it wouldn't completely fill the frame size. I don't know much about vectors, but I thought you could enlarge them without limits.  I also looked at another program called Autotrace, http://autotrace.sourceforge.net/, but I don't know if it's WinXp compatible, although it is free. Many programs are for CAD, but I don't know if CAD is more engineering and less to do with Adobe Creative Suite.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1600 total points
ID: 13586721
This question was recently asked by another user in this Topic Area. You can read that one here: http:Q_21326994.html

In general, an original vector image should be able to scaled to any size. However, since you are starting with a raster image as an original, your results will only be as good as the original and the capabilities of the conversion software. Autotrace development has apparently stalled, although it should run under XP.

If you have Adobe Creative Suite, including Illustrator, you have the Autotrace tool in Illustrator. Here's a tutorial on the process of using that tool: http://www.illustratorworld.com/tips/topics3.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 400 total points
ID: 13588055
Hi there Sheanna!

Silhouette comes to mind. It's a nifty tracer and works in both platforms, Mac and PC. I posted the link to it in that other thread Lherrou's posted. I also mentioned there CorelTrace; it's easy, straightforward, and it yields better results than Illustrator's Auto-trace and/or Streamline.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13969171
Thanks Sheanna!! Glad to help you.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0