Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My CMD doesn't recognize ipconfig

Posted on 2005-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

when I open the command prompt on my Win XP prof., and I write ipconfig, it doesn't recognize the command. Any ideas? It's a laptop I borrowed from the university.

regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 13586829
Hello,
When you have the command prompt open look at the path it is showing
e.g. c:\documents and settings\username>

now check this path to see if there is a file with the name ipconfig already there.
Or you can simply issue the command from a different directory by using the cd command

cd\ will bring you to the root of the drive
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 13588007
When you are at the CMD prompt, type the Path command, as in this example from my system:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\LeeTutor>path
PATH=C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared

C:\Documents and Settings\LeeTutor>

Note that the PATH setting includes C:\Windows\system32 as one of its components.  Probably yours doesn't, for some reason.  See this article for how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310519
HOW TO: Manage Environment Variables in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 13671222
Thanks, when I added another entry in the path, somehow I had lost an ";"

cheers,

henrik
0