?
Solved

print to a windows printer share

Posted on 2005-03-20
14
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to be able to print to a shared printer on my windows machine.

I have a HP Laserjet 1012 on a windows computer (shared)

couln't get it to work on my linux anway (imagine that!) USB ain't it great

anyway... I want to be able to print from my Fedora Core 3 computer to that printer...
0
Comment
Question by:icredes
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13587418
Go type in a terminal: setup
Then go down to printer setup.
Pick SMB style printing if you wanna print through SMB.
Set your IP and Share name for the printer and such then test it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13593436
Hi,

  You can also share out your Windows printer server to Unix/Linux by installing "Print services for Unix" on
Windows printer server.

   "Add or Remove Programs  --> Windows Components Wizards --> Other network file and Print Services (Details)
  --> Print services for Unix".

   Then you can setup remote printer point to Windows printer server in FC3 by using
system-config-printer

Regards,

Wesly
   
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icredes
ID: 13596591
I tried that and I get an error trying to print a test page
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13596662
Which way you try and what's the error messages in /var/log/messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icredes
ID: 13597462
setup brought me to system-config-printer


I did enable unix printing on the windows box.

I tried using system-config-printer-gui and I under windows smb the computer didn't even show up.  the only thing that did show up is my samba server (another computer)

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13598251
Add
<IP of Windows printer server>   <Windows printer server hostname>
into /etc/hosts
and run system-config-printer-gui
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icredes
ID: 13601318
OK did that...

still don't see it, but I can ping it

one more note... we are running macafee on the windows box which has personal firewall on it.  I did turn off the firewall
FYI

file and printer sharing is turned on


also FYI:
# rpm -qa |grep samba
system-config-samba-1.2.21-1
samba-common-3.0.8-0.pre1.3
samba-3.0.8-0.pre1.3
samba-client-3.0.8-0.pre1.3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icredes
ID: 13662720
any more help would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13663968
> one more note... we are running macafee on the windows box which has personal firewall on it.  I did turn off the firewall
1. Can you print from other Windows PC? Make sure you share out the printer.

2. Turn off Windows firewall also if it is XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icredes
ID: 13709507
yes... I got it to print from another windows machine
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1200 total points
ID: 13709865
Did you try the way in my first post, instead of through SAMBA (SMB)?
Through SMB, you need to type in username and password and store in plain text on FC3, which is not secure.
So I recommend that you install "Print services for Unix" on Windows print server and on FC3 run
system-config-prinnter  (as root)
to add the printer as "LPD" not SMB, and select the driver.
I done that on my Linux box without problem
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16377104
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: wesly_chen

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0