?
Solved

configuring x windows

Posted on 2005-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have fedora core 3 with recent updates.  I have been swapping out video cards to cure a boot hang.  I now have made some progress but I now have to configure xdm?  I think there is a program that takes me through this.  It would for instance allow me to define a screen, which seems to be the error message I get on boot.  What is the name of this program?
0
Comment
Question by:astar666
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nayernaguib
ID: 13588308
The Xconfigurator utility can be used to configure XFree86 server and display.
You can also use the --kickstart option to let the utility autoprobe (autodetect) as much information as possible without your interaction (Video card, monitor, etc...).

> Xconfigurator --kickstart

Check the manual pages for other options.

________________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 

Author Comment

by:astar666
ID: 13595304
program not found

manual page not found
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 13618686
/usr/X11R6/bin/X -configure
This will put a new config file in /root (== ~root). Actually it will  print that info on the screen, and tell you how to test it.
If OK, copy it to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.
Older distributions have the old name XFree86 instead of xorg
0
 

Author Comment

by:astar666
ID: 13625108
Fedora 3 uses xorg so that is good.  But editing this file correctly is outside of my scope of knowledge.  For instance, I learn that my mouse is not recognized, but I am clueless about what to put in the mouse resource.  So let us try a different approach:

Fedora core 3 installation brings up a fairly friendly X configuration program.  I think I am able to make progress if I could execute this program without reinstalling.  What is the name of this program?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 13627233
FWIW, the command line in /etc/setuptool.d/99Xconfigurator is
  /usr/sbin/Xconfigurator|X configuration
You will need to have  /usr/X11R6/bin in your PATH for this to have any chance of working, or amend the above to
  /usr/sbin/Xconfigurator|/usr/X11R6/bin/X configuration
Issue the command as root from a console. Personally I have never used this configuration method so I can't comment on it further.
However, I think you may have a separate problem with your mouse.
X -configure will specify automatic protocol detection, so you should never have to change that part of the configuration.
I suggest you verify  your /dev/mouse entry is OK. It should be a symbolic link to the actual device your mouse is on: typically
psaux for a PS2 mouse, ttyS0 for an (old) serial mouse, or usb/mouse0 (AFAIK) for a USB mouse (all these within /dev). Once that link is right, X should see the mouse OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astar666
ID: 13627568
Hmm, okay, now I see where an earlier poster got the Xconfigurator program name.  I would have more to report, but Xconfigurator is not in my /usr/sbin.  I am going now to try locate or something..

locate give me the etc location you had described and therein a file 99Xconfigurator with the contents you described.  I executed the contents and something ran, but since I cannot find Xconfigurator itself, even in /usr/sbin, I do not really understand what it was that ran.  I executed the exact contents of the 99XConfigurator file.  In any case, it was not useful.

I found the /dev/mouse0 entry and I am now considering how to see what it is a symbolic link to.  From dmesg, the mouse is a imPS/2 generic wheel mouse.

I never figured out what mouse0 linked to, but I got my specific question answered.  I will award points.  I think I will try another mouse.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 13627844
cd /dev
ln -sf psaux mouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:astar666
ID: 13633320
/dev/mouse was not there.  I ran the command provided for mouse and mouse0.  No luck.  The mouse message persisted.

Note that the mouse was working before I started switching video adapters.

I am also enduring a blank screen on this machine.  I adduced from X -configure that there was a depth 16 on screen that was being accessed, but was not supported by the card.  I took xorg.conf.new, edited it so it did not have a depth 16.  I copied it over the old conf in etc.  No luck.

I am starting to have an attitude about X, but I am not inclined to act on it.  

Here is where I am at now.  I think I will wait a month for openbsd to do their next release and then reinstall.  This seems reasonable since I have been messing with this video card issue for more than a month.  And I do not currently have a need for a linux box in particular, but I do need a print server.  Thanks for your help.
0