Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to a wireless network (D-Link DWL-650+)

Posted on 2005-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
59,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I bought D-Link DWL-650+ Wireless Cardbus Adapter so i could connect my second laptop Compaq Presario 1200 (with Windows XP Pro) to a wireless network.

I installed all the drivers and software required for my adapter to work...

Here's my configuration:

1. 'Wireless Networks" tab
    - "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings" - checked

2. 'Networks to access'
    - "Access point (infrastructure) networks only" - selected
    - "Automatically connect to non-preferred networks" - checked

3. 'Preferred networks' Properties
    - "Data encryption (WEP enabled)" - checked
    - "The is provided for me automatically" - checked

4. 'Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)' Properties
    - "Obtain an IP address automatically" - selected
    - "Obtain DNS server address automatically" - selected

5. 'This connection uses the following items:'
    - "Client for Microsoft Networks" - checked
    - "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" - checked
    - "QoS Packet Scheduler" - checked
    - "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" - checked

My wireless network is not password protected.
Connection status: 'Connected'
Speed: '22.0 Mbps'
Signal Strength: 'Very good'

When i click on 'Internet Explorer' a window "Work Offline" pops up... I click on "Try Again button" and i get this error "The page cannot be displayed"

When i type 'ipconfig' in command prompt, it displays that my "Autoconfiguration IP address" is 169.254.166.84 and "Subnet Mask" is 255.255.0.0

When i try to renew the IP address i get this error "An error occured while renewing interface Wireless Network Connection: unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out."

My other laptop (with a built in wireless adaptor) seems to work... however, when it's offline i still have the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:BMMB
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13587527
Hi BMMB,

You most likely have a corrupted winsock or tcp/ip stack, try this tool to fix this:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_winsockxpfix.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMMB
ID: 13587652
Didnt solve the problem...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13587688
Did you now at least get a valid IP addres?
If so, we're getting closer, if not. Do you have MAC filtering setup on the wireless router?
Also, what happens if you set a fixed ip within the range of the wireless router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMMB
ID: 13587867
I didn't get a valid IP...
I dont have MAC filtering set up on the wireless router (US Robotics)
When i set a fixed ip within the range of the wireless router, it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 300 total points
ID: 13592044
Hmm... which system uses your wireless router? Is this the card you have? http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=23
If so, are you sure the router understands the 22Mbps protocol this card uses, if you're unsure can you find any way to disable this feature, or to force it to 11Mbps max? (check the configuration manager of your card)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMMB
ID: 13594748
This is what i have:
USR8054 (802.11g) Wireless Turbo Router << router
D-Link AirPlus DWL-650+ CardBus Adapter (802.11b) << card

The router is compatible with all 11 Mbps, 22 Mbps 802.11b, and 54 Mbps 802.11g wireless standard products.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13595234
Have you tried forcing it at a lower speed as the router doesn't support the forced 22Mbit connection the card you're using supports by default.

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13595270
Read my post on this EE link - Read Sciwriter's post also. It fixed a XP PC with SP2 that I applied the winsockfix to.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21357051.html#13583688

Do you have SP2 installed????? If you do, and you ran WINSOCKXPFIX it made the problem woorse. (been there done that)

The "Work Offline" sympton says malware but your getting an IP & Subnet in ipconfig which is not typical for the malware problem. The malware usually returns all "0's".  When you open IE is there search activity in the bottom task bar showing different search choices??

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrhdvrod
ID: 13617180
go into the router config and input an encryption key into the wep section save and reboot router, then go to the laptop, and into the wireless adapter properties and uncheck key is provided for me and input the key you placed on the router. Then browse for access points and you should find yourself seeing and connecting to your preffered access point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMMB
ID: 13628167
I got to the point where i actually made it work...

But... to make it work i had to enter a 10-digit network key, that is 0000000000 (10 zeroes)...
Why would i ever need to enter the key, when on my other laptop i dont have to (it detects and connects automatically)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13628714
That one's also new to me :)
As you solved your problem yourself, you can request a PAQ/refund at http:/Community_Support/

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13637612

I would unhcek "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings", this will use the card maker's software instead of Windows to manage the card.  I've found that the windows manager causes a lot of problems, and that the card maker's software almsot always works better.

Use a channel other than channel 6.  Channel 6 is the default channel from every manufacturer.  So probalby 90% of people are using channel 6.  All of the other channesl are less crowded and will give less interference.

Uncheck "Automatically connect to non-preferred networks", and then make the desired network the only preferred network.

Initially, it's much easier to get the system working and otherwise debugged with encryption (WEP or WPA) turned off.

When you go to turn encryption back on, if you are using 128 bit encyrtpion, you will somehow end up creating an encryption key (26-characters (13 hex bytes)).  This key has to be entered into each system using the wireless network, it's a real pain in the ass, and it has to be exactly right.  Some vendors have schemes for generating the key from a text phrase, but you should check the generated hex key to make sure it's right.
0