?
Solved

Static ip over LAN

Posted on 2005-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I just installed some netgear nic's and a crossover cable on two XP Pro machines in my SOHO setup. I used the wizards to set up the LAN and it shows status of "connected", seems fine. I have an app on one machine that needs to be told the ip address on the other machine. How can I set up a static ip on each card?
0
Comment
Question by:maxpi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_binks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13587523
try this:

[control panel] > [network connections]

right click on the connection, then click on properties

then click on TCP/IP, and click the properties button.

this will display the IP settings, just enter your manual IP address in and save.

the IP address of each machine should be somthing like: 192.168.0.x  (x being any number from 1 to 254)

hope this helps

~Binks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:summittechnologies
ID: 13587572
You'll want to do that on both mahines, give one an IP of 192.168.0.1 and give the other an IP of 192.168.0.2

Your subnet mask on both should be 255.255.255.0

Have both machines join a 'workgroup' called whatever you want to call it. Go to the Control Panel, double click the Network and Dial up Connections icon, click Advanced on the toolbar, and choose Network Identification, here you can have them both join the same workgroup together. This will make file sharing a little easier as well.

NOTE: Your best bet would be to rid yourself of the crossover, go out and get a $30 5-port switch/hub and plug both machines in to that switch/hub with a straight TPE cable (ie 'normal' category 5 cable).


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 13587610
Binks is right.  Just make sure that "x" is not in the DHCP address assignment range.  You should be able to see that range in your netgear with the web interface.  To set the range think of what's the largest number of machines you could ever need to have automatically assigned addresses.  Let's say that was 10.  Then make the range say 192.168.0.101-192.168.0.110.  And of course your gateway address is probably 192.168.0.1.  So don't choose that either as an address.  But in this example 192.168.0.2-100 and 192.168.0.111-192.168.0.254
would all be fair game for the static.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:summittechnologies
ID: 13587651
mmedwid, from his post he is going directly from one machine's NIC to the other (crossover). There would be no DHCP involved, no router, no gateway. No?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 13587734
Ha!  So much for speed-reading.  I saw "netgear" and jumped to the conclusing he was using a netgear soho router.  Never mind!  Sorry for any confusion.
0