Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPO Problems2

Posted on 2005-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Accepted Answer from rafael_acc
Date: 03/19/2005 06:50AM PST
Grade: A
 Accepted Answer  


I'd say the software package has a bug! It's not fully compatible with multi-user environment! Let me guess! The package was originally installed with the admin account, innit?

Cheers.

With all the symptoms i experienced and timing with the installations your answer makes good sence but i since then uninstalled the package, gave the user local admin rights to his pc and logged in as his name and reinstalled the apps but i am having the same problem.  (Should i reload this machine? or what?)

0
Comment
Question by:hitechauto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13587631
want to post a link to the other question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitechauto
ID: 13587686
yip

any suggestions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13587738
no, I meant could _you_ post a link to your original question?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 1000 total points
ID: 13590391
Here is the link, dr_binks
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21355723.html#13582087

hitechauto, can you post the full situation now? Are you still in a domain, or not? What is the actual situation now?

Cheers.
0