?
Solved

Monitor gone weird!!!

Posted on 2005-03-20
17
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've got two computers in a network, one WinXP the other Win98. I rebooted the two computers today, and the WinXP one won't boot; weel actually, the computer boots  but not the monitor! I've tried attaching another monitor, no results! I've also played with the wire and that is not the problem. The other PC's screen is gone all grenny, but i've played with the wires, and that is not the problem, I don't know wath's happening... Don't know if the incidents are related either.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Top_nerd
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NRCody
ID: 13587820
This could have been caused by a power spike.
Anyway, I would try to swap the two graphics cards and see if that tells you if one of them are bad.
When you say it boots up but doesn't fire up the monitor, how do you know this?  Can you reach it over a network and check if it is up or does everything just power on?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13587916
What's a power spike?
>>>When you say it boots up but doesn't fire up the monitor, how do you know this?  Can you reach it over a network and check if it is up or does everything just power on?
Well, when it boots, the power light on the box is on and it makes a familiar noise, but it seems to stop at the WinXP booting screen, although i'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:likeachild
ID: 13588551
I would suggest swapping graphics cards also
see what the problem is: your computer, your monitor, or your graphics card
then it would be easier to solve
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13596429
Thanks for all your help, I just clened the video card on the WinXP computer andit fix it all.
Have any idea for the greeny screen on the Win98 computer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NRCody
ID: 13596929
When you pull up its OSD (On Screen Display, using the buttons on the monitor, like to change the size of the screen) does that come up in green also?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13596960
no, the OSD hase it's normall colors
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:likeachild
likeachild earned 400 total points
ID: 13597153
so the Win98 problem has nothing to do with your graphic card or monitor
there is something wrong with the display drivers, I bet

try downloading the latest display drivers for your card and see if that helps

if that doesn't help, trying using the OSD to see if there are any options for "color"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13599845
See if you can degause the monitor, this should be an option in the OSD. That is the only other thing I can think of right now, other then that the suggestions made by likeachild are very good :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BertusVanZyl earned 800 total points
ID: 13599904
If its an AGP card, remove it and put it back. In my experience, AGP does sometimes not fit perfectly, even though the card is in the slot.

Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13599928
Well, in the OSD, I can ajust the blue and red, but not the green. It says locked right next to it! I'll update the drivers and post my results when done.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13600108
Yup, it's an AGP card. I can't presently unplug my card, because i'm not at the computer, but i'm pretty sure that's the problem. I'll tell you my results went i unplug and replug it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NRCody
NRCody earned 800 total points
ID: 13604123
When you pull the agp card, look very carefully at the pins on the video cable, and also look at the port they are plugging in on the card.  If one is bent it can cause this to happen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NRCody
ID: 13604126
Oh, you aren't going though a KVM are you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:likeachild
ID: 13607808
yeah KVM sometimes will screw up your colors

(a KVM connects 1 monitor, keyboard, mouse to multiple computers)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertusVanZyl
ID: 13609877
Don't want to sound stupid but, what is a KVM?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:likeachild
ID: 13619117
KVM connects 1 keyboard, mouse, and monitor to multiple computers so you don't have to have separate thigns for each machine
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13635964
I disconnected the graphic card, cleaned it, and but it back, but no results. But, I borrowed a monitor from someone and tried it on the computer, and the colors are perfect. So, i'm going to by a new monitor.

Thanks a lot!
0