Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer shuts down every time I try to add an IP Printer

Posted on 2005-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Basically, every time I try a add an Canon Multipass F30 printer to my Windows 2000 laptop as an IP Printer, Explorer crashes.  I have already tried running the system file checker and replacing any unrecognized Windows files.  Any other suggesstions would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:schne317
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13588692
Hi,

Does the same thing happen in Safe Mode?
Did you check for any malware process running in background?

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajsaasta earned 1000 total points
ID: 13589097
Re-install the printer by first cleaning the PC from previous (corrupted) printer drivers.

0. Open Command Prompt
1. Stop printer spooler, issue "net stop spooler" from command line
2. navigate to \winnt\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86 -folder
3. in ..\w32x86 folder you can see subfolder "3" which is the location of W2000 printer drvers
4. delete the contents of folder (printer drivers) "3" but dont delete the folder itself
5. open regedit/regedt32 and delete the registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3\<printer driver>" where <printer driver> is your printer, "Canon Multipass" or similiar
6. Close regedit and restart Windows
7. Re-install the printer

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135406 for full detailed information how to manually delete printer drivers.
0