?
Solved

Changing the Windows logon image

Posted on 2005-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
4,254 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Guys (and lasses),

How does one change the windows XP pro/home etc logon image? I've searched endlessly through the internet for solutions, but so far have failed. The only thing I have found so far is to download a resource editor and change the msgina.dll file. This is ok... but it only changes the XP pro logo on the shutdown screen... wel that's the only place i've found so far! I've even changed the other XP pro image in the dll file which has a different res... no luck. The logon screen stays the same!

Help would be appreciated! Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:uk52rob
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 140 total points
ID: 13587852
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 80 total points
ID: 13588081
At the bottom of the link( excellent link by the way) provided by tosh9iii, there is a link to change the boot screen also.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:uk52rob
ID: 13589302
Just an update - I need to change the image on the CLASSIC logon prompt, not the user selectable themed screen.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Here2Help
Here2Help earned 140 total points
ID: 13593078
Hey.

This is probbly the best resource i've come across:

ThemeXP
http://www.themexp.org/listings.php?type=login&view=date

Lots of other customizations aswell.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nickname_Another earned 140 total points
ID: 13595391
Check the following link...

http://www.pcanswers.co.uk/tutorials/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=11135&subsectionid=607&subsubsectionid=0

Download the logon loader (free) and you should be all set to go...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:uk52rob
ID: 13597308
Again, that only changes the themed windows XP logon screen - ANYWAY.....

In the mean time i've got it working! I don't know exectly how, but after fiddling (like I do) with the PC and my server it has magically appeared after 3 days?!

Weird, I know. But thanks anyway guys for your help! A little reward for you all.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13597375
Thanks!

http://www.iamnotageek.com/a/17-p1.php    <<changes boot screen.

0